Anyway to make a Sandisk 4gb SDHC work with SC SD

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by primeboss, Aug 5, 2007.

  1. primeboss
    OP

    Newcomer primeboss Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Messages:
    99
    Location:
    Virginia
    Country:
    United States
  2. sidneyyoung

    Member sidneyyoung GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    895
    Country:
    Bermuda
    I take it you tried formatting in FAT ?
     
  3. primeboss
    OP

    Newcomer primeboss Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Messages:
    99
    Location:
    Virginia
    Country:
    United States
    i did. When it boots up their is a top whitescreen with no tabs. Also the supercard symblol is at the bottom screen
     
  4. Dudu.exe

    Newcomer Dudu.exe Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    73
    Location:
    Brazil
    Country:
    Brazil
    Only cyclo ds supports SDHC
     
  5. jesterscourt

    Member jesterscourt Not Brad.

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    2,153
    Country:
    United States
    So I guess the answer is no...

    ::closes thread behind him::
     
  6. xabier

    Member xabier GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2006
    Messages:
    160
    Country:
    Spain
    new slot2 m3 firmware supports sdhc, it's only available in chinesse and it's not working for games, only for multimedia
     
  7. .::5pYd3r::.

    Member .::5pYd3r::. Viva La Pizza

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    766
    Location:
    The GREAT Southern Land :D
    Country:
    Australia
    i thought with sdhc to get it to work it needs a hardware change thats why the r4 team just can't release new firmware to make it support sdhc
     
  8. TLSpartan

    Member TLSpartan Kills threads

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,053
    Country:
    Australia
    The DSLink also supports SDHC.
     
  9. xabier

    Member xabier GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2006
    Messages:
    160
    Country:
    Spain
    because the internal firmware of the r4 can't be upgraded, on the other hand supercard ds one's internal firmware can be upgraded
     
  10. Raisingod

    Member Raisingod GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    302
    Country:
    Israel
    Yep the R4 uses a pic and not flash based IC so you can't write to it without taking the flash cart apart and desolder the PIC.

    Anyway the SCDS1 uses Amatel chip ( or at least Amtel based chip) with writeable flash
     
  11. primeboss
    OP

    Newcomer primeboss Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Messages:
    99
    Location:
    Virginia
    Country:
    United States
    So is their chance of a firmware upgrade for my supercard sd.

    I hope so
     

Share This Page