Anyway to get this to play GBA games?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Surf_R_Dude, Oct 28, 2009.

Oct 28, 2009
  1. Surf_R_Dude
    OP

    Newcomer Surf_R_Dude Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Canada
    Just got it today and i'm loving it!
    (Love Heart Gold :])
    But i was wondering if there was anyway to get it to play GBA games?

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. phoenixclaws

    Member phoenixclaws GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Two options, either (1) get an iPlayer slot-1 card which has its own CPU and somebody made a GBA emulator dedicated to that card only because of the CPU. Or (2) get an EZ 3-in-1 slot-2 card which is compatible with AK2(i) + AKAIO.

    Those are basically the only options left to emulating GBA games on a DS. For a DSi the first option is all there is.
     
  3. Surf_R_Dude
    OP

    Newcomer Surf_R_Dude Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Canada
    iplayer? So i'm guessing thats a totally different flash card that i have to buy?
     
  4. phoenixclaws

    Member phoenixclaws GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Unfortunately yes. =\. But I'm told that it emulates most GBA games nearly perfect.

    BTW: I meant DS iPlayer which is how most sites market the card.

    Also, costs are:
    (1) is around 35 dollars give or take in what site you use.
    (2) is around 19 dollars more or less depending on the site.
    These are based on the prices on Dealextreme.com (slow (from Asia) but free shipping and the lowest price around)
     
  5. Briankealing

    Member Briankealing GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
    Precisely.
    It has an emulator that you have to download.
     
  6. Surf_R_Dude
    OP

    Newcomer Surf_R_Dude Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Canada
    damn :/ I have a DSi, and I don't really feel like buying another card xD oh well maybe the acekard team will come out with an emulator
     
  7. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What part of "has its own CPU" did you not quite understand?
     

Share This Page