Anyway to get rid of the forced update of games?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by XxOblivion77, Oct 28, 2008.

  1. XxOblivion77
    OP

    Member XxOblivion77 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    163
    Location:
    Winnipeg, Manitoba
    Country:
    Canada
    That aren't backups? Just wondering, thanks.
     
  2. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No, just use GeckOS and that will bypass the update, or if your on menu 3.2 have starfall installed, gets rid of the update if their is one [​IMG]
     
  3. kedest

    Member kedest GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,284
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yes, run through Gecko OS, Starfall (only menu 3.2), MenuLoader
     
  4. XxOblivion77
    OP

    Member XxOblivion77 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    163
    Location:
    Winnipeg, Manitoba
    Country:
    Canada
    Would I have to do this everytime I want to play the game? ._.
     
  5. kedest

    Member kedest GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,284
    Country:
    Netherlands
    StarFall can make the no-update change permanent (that is, until you update)
     
  6. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    if your on 3.2, and you install the skip update patch and never install another update, then NO you wont.
    But if your on say 3.1 etc.
    Just use GeckOS and yes you will have to "always" It basicly replaces your disc channel [​IMG] in more ways than one hehe
    Unless the game doesn't require an Update.. [​IMG] ok Canada?
     
  7. ricflairandy

    Member ricflairandy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    if you use starfall and 3.2 , would there be any need to update? Can anything force an update? and are there any games that need an update
     
  8. XxOblivion77
    OP

    Member XxOblivion77 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    163
    Location:
    Winnipeg, Manitoba
    Country:
    Canada
    Ah well, thanks very much.
     
  9. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No you are not forced.
    Unless they do updates to like the wiishop, which you should know about, theres way around the update of that, so just wait for info on possible optional updates, if i were you get starfall installed with geckOS for imports region free and stick at 3.2 [​IMG]
     
  10. ricflairandy

    Member ricflairandy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    cool, so no real reason to use wii brick blocker if ive used the starfall patch
     
  11. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Correct, no time wasted hehehe [​IMG]
    Learn something new everyday [​IMG]
     
  12. Anubis

    Member Anubis GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    439
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    I'm felling really stupid right now, I'm at the boot screen of Starfall and it prompts me to press "B+2", in the disclaimer it tells me to press 1 instead of 2, so... I've tried pressing "B + 1", "B 1", "B then + then 1", holding down all the buttons... argh. Explain.
     
  13. Richy Freeway

    Member Richy Freeway GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    776
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just keep on hammering the B and 1 buttons until it goes through, takes a few attempts sometimes.

    You have to press them both at exactly the same time.

    Edit : BTW, TF2 ftw!
     
  14. Anubis

    Member Anubis GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    439
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    Yeah, it eventually worked, I still think they could have set up a better way.

    Team Fortress 2
     
  15. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    does the job though dunnit [​IMG]
     

Share This Page