Anyway to access the e-shop without updating?

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by Razum, Jul 5, 2012.

Jul 5, 2012
  1. Razum
    OP

    Newcomer Razum Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    United States
    Just as the topic title says. I'm looking to get the DLC for Theatryhtmn, but I don't want to update my system because I use my DStwo on the 3DS regularly. Any workaround or solution?
     
  2. Clarky

    Member Clarky Don't you know who I think I am?

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,960
    Country:
    United States
    unforuntley its called sucking it up, gotta decide which is more important to you right now and go with it
     
  3. Ammako

    Member Ammako GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,372
    Country:
    Canada
    ... Why don't you just update your DSTwo?
     
    1 person likes this.
  4. jalaneme

    Member jalaneme Female Gamer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    maybe he doesn't have another ds console? then hes screwed.
     
  5. Ammako

    Member Ammako GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,372
    Country:
    Canada
    Why would he need another?
     
    1 person likes this.
  6. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,786
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    Err...not sure what you're talking about, seeing how you can update a DSTwo even if it doesn't work on the system firmware anyways. Plus, he could just update it now to work on the latest firmware anyways.
     
  7. gameandmatch

    Member gameandmatch GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Messages:
    490
    Location:
    Everywhere and Nowhere
    Country:
    United States
    annnnnnd if he updates the dstwo before he updates the 3ds he'll be fine....


    edit: ninja'd...curse you Suprgamr232!!!!!
     
    1 person likes this.
  8. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,786
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    All of my haters :creep:
     
    1 person likes this.
  9. Razum
    OP

    Newcomer Razum Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    United States
    Wait, the DStwo can be updated to work on the most up-to-date 3ds firmware now?


    And I feel stupid now. That wasn't the case when I last looked into this and I forgot to check. Sorry for the pointless topic guys.
     
  10. Ben_j

    Member Ben_j GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    Messages:
    696
    Country:
    France
    yes, it had a patch almost instantly.

    And if I recall correctly, you don't need another DS to update the DSTwo, you just put a file on the SD Card and it just works
     
  11. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,786
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    Not really.

    You have to rename the file and put...a b at the end of the filename I think, and then you have to wait at least 5 minutes at the "An Error has Occurred" screen until it's updated.
     
  12. YamiHoshi.nl

    Member YamiHoshi.nl I'm MKGirlism.

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    645
    Location:
    Tokyo
    Country:
    Japan
    As long as the DSTWO works on that 3DS, you can just Update the DSTWO's Firmware.
    When that's done, you can simply Update the 3DS itself, and access eShop.

    That's all you need to do/know.
     

Share This Page