Anything useful with Opera RAM pack?

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Corygarry, Jul 4, 2008.

Jul 4, 2008
  1. Corygarry
    OP

    Newcomer Corygarry Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    I was wondering if there was anything useful to me rather than browsing online with the Opera internet provider using the RAM pack that comes with it. I have an R4 and I'm not sure to buy an EZ Flash 3 in 1 for gba games or if there was some way to do this with the Ram pack.
     
  2. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    Doubtful that its any great use for other other than the browser as its only 20MB temporary storage
     
  3. myuusmeow

    Member myuusmeow GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,643
    Country:
    United States
    Not 20MB. More like 8MB. (I've heard some say 10MB)
     
  4. Japhle

    Member Japhle GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    236
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    What I heard was 8MB, but anyways, I think the only thing that uses it (that I know MIGHT use it)
    is SNEmulDS. But I'm sure there are a few others that probably use it aswell.

    Edit:I found out that neoDS will use it as well.
     
  5. Rymel

    Newcomer Rymel Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    si:nyc
    Country:
    United States
    there's a list on i believe the cyclo wiki of homebrew that uses it. i think snemulds uses it now, quake 1 and 2 use it too. i can't remember anything else past that sorry. but this is regarding the ezflashv 3in1's ram pack, which may or may not apply to the official. i don't see why it wouldn't though.
     
  6. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,712
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    As far as I know the official ram pack is supported by the ram api from lick which most people use, it is only 8 megs according to that (which means only 8 are used even if there is more):
    http://forum.gbadev.org/viewtopic.php?t=13023

    Homebrew that uses it. Rymel started it and listed most of it, DSlinux has support for the retawq browser.
    Edit: would you believe I was at the quake 2 site earlier today. Only carts with 16 or megabytes of ram can be used for Quake2. Other homebrew may also fall into this trap in the future.

    GBA games: not a chance (if memory serves it was because the memory gets set to 09XXXXXX hex while the GBA roms (up to 16 megs anyhow) use 08XXXXXX hex and porting is not going to happen, especially while expansion packs are so easy to get ahold of).
     
  7. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Right, it has to do with the hex address that GBA games start execution at, which is located before the first possible place you can write to the Opera cart.
     

Share This Page