1. DarkRioru

    OP DarkRioru reach for the stars
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    2,113
    Country:
    United States
    I tried using the 3d on my n3ds to play xenoblade and it looks like its more like its separating the layers on the screen than making them pop... does anyone know why 3d doesn't work in emunand?
     
  2. 730

    730 Professional Shitposter
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2015
    Messages:
    485
    Country:
    Argentina
    Close the 3DS and open it again and it should work.
     
  3. DarkRioru

    OP DarkRioru reach for the stars
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    2,113
    Country:
    United States
  4. pizzaman2893

    pizzaman2893 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    259
    Country:
    United States
    Would this apply to the O3ds? Because its not working for mine..
     
  5. Memoir

    Memoir Hi, I'm Cynical!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    10,546
    Country:
    United States
    If it's messed up on the o3ds, it is a different issue.
     
  6. pizzaman2893

    pizzaman2893 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    259
    Country:
    United States
    Man that sucks, would you happen to know any common causes or fixes?
     
  7. Benja81

    Benja81 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2015
    Messages:
    879
    Country:
    United States
    I'm using a N3DS and the fix is as mentioned previously in this post, open and close 3DS. This has grown on me actually, because it signals that I am successfully in emunand.
     
  8. koyuki38

    koyuki38 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2015
    Messages:
    519
    Country:
    France
    Do NOT use and trust a bug as confirmation that you are in emunand, or do not come to cry here the day you update your sysnand
     
    hobbledehoy899 likes this.
  9. Benja81

    Benja81 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2015
    Messages:
    879
    Country:
    United States
    I'm actually wondering if its really a bug or if it was done on purpose with that reasoning in mind. As far as I have noticed the only other way I can tell is to go into system settings and look for "Rei" etc. next to firmware version, but that restarts the system afterwards so not very practical.
     
  10. LoganK93

    LoganK93 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2012
    Messages:
    670
    Country:
    United States
    I just set the brightness all the way down in sysnand, and have a different colored theme. Dim screen and white menu is sysnand. Bright with blue is emu.
     
    Benja81 likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - emunand, anyone, messed