1. pipodoop

    OP pipodoop Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 28, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Korea, South
    So i downloaded the game. and installed it on my 3ds. But when i go start the game it say arm11 core 0 data abort translation - section joker (game id) anyone know a fix?
     
  2. Shadow#1

    Shadow#1 Wii, 3DS Softmod & Dumpster Diving Expert
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    10,239
    Country:
    United States
    Works here
    [​IMG]
     
  3. pipodoop

    OP pipodoop Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 28, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Korea, South
    forgot to add i pirated it
     
    Shadow#1 likes this.
  4. Shadow#1

    Shadow#1 Wii, 3DS Softmod & Dumpster Diving Expert
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    10,239
    Country:
    United States
    Same here
     
  5. chocoboss

    chocoboss GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2016
    Messages:
    496
    Country:
    France
    If other game works, then it is probably just corrupted
     
  6. pipodoop

    OP pipodoop Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 28, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Korea, South
    can you send me your .cia or link or 3ds?
     
  7. Shadow#1

    Shadow#1 Wii, 3DS Softmod & Dumpster Diving Expert
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    10,239
    Country:
    United States
    No warez allowed
     
  8. TurdPooCharger

    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Messages:
    7,292
    Country:
    United States
    tfocosta likes this.
  9. gempugs

    gempugs Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2014
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    United States
    Have you installed the latest update (v1.1)? If not try to install and run it again, and if the problem still persist, make sure the seed is installed with FBI too
     
  10. alexander1970

    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    13,378
    Country:
    Austria
    Hello.:)

    Maybe you used/installed the "wrong" Update.I had an similar "Error" with Tomodachi because I "used" the wrong Update/wrong Region.:)

    Please do not ask which and where you can get it -> Forum Rules.:D

    Godd Luck
    Thank you.:)
     
  11. tfocosta

    tfocosta GBAtemp Z-Warrior
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2020
    Messages:
    595
    Country:
    Canada
    It wasn't working for me initially too, but then I've installed the LumaLocaleSwitcher.cia and changed the language and region of the game to match the same as the original CIA file and it worked just fine.

    Since my 3DS with CFW is the Japanese version and the game was EUR, I had to change the region and language of the game using the LumaLocaleSwitcher to EUR and English to make it work. Otherwise, it would try to use the system default and it would create a conflict, since this game doesn't have the Japanese language available.

    If it's showing this error for the same reason, it may work after you try this.

    Let us know if not.
     
    TurdPooCharger likes this.
  12. EmanueleBGN

    EmanueleBGN GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2015
    Messages:
    1,118
    Country:
    Italy
    It's because you had a terrible fate, haven't you?
     
    Gep_Etto likes this.
  13. RareWare

    RareWare Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    I found that my original Majoras Mask version 1.1 USA cart did not work with any luma system until it was set to USA and EN via Luma Locale Switcher or manually via the text file. Just wanted to give everyone an update on this.
     
  14. ihaveawindows

    ihaveawindows Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2020
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Hmm, I had the same problem with Sm4sh, but I got through it and installed a legit cia. To make one, you just go to gm9
     
    RareWare likes this.
  15. Tac 21

    Tac 21 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    865
    Country:
    Canada
    I remember having some weird issues with ridge racer running as a cia installed file.

    Ridge Racer didn't even GET a digital release.
     
    RareWare likes this.
  16. Padnarok

    Padnarok Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Canada
    I’m trying to figure this out myself right now. Recently installed the hack on my New 3DS CL, and I created the .cia files from my own game cartridges for multiple titles. However, Majora’s Mask is the only title that crashes on me. My cartridge no longer works when I try to launch it as well.

    edit: never mind, my game cartridge somehow got corrupted to not run properly. Got another .cia, works fine. I was at least able to salvage my save data from the cartridge.
     
    Last edited by Padnarok, Jun 21, 2021
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - working, Majoras, Anyone