1. SmellyPirateMonkey

    OP SmellyPirateMonkey GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2015
    Messages:
    445
    Country:
    United States
    I've tried quite a few and none of them work. Just black screen. Rxtools works fine launching through homemenuhax. Just not ninjhax. I want to launch through ninjhax so I can take screenshots. Thanks to anyone that can help

    Edit - Nevermind I finally got one to work. I thought if you launched ninjhax first the screenshot function would work for whatever you launched. Apparently that's not true, just HBL menu and eshop. Lame. Is there no way to take screenshots on O3DS?
     
    Last edited by SmellyPirateMonkey, Dec 11, 2015
  2. Tony_93

    Tony_93 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2015
    Messages:
    2,453
    Country:
    United States
    Is more than logic the way you want to do won't work, when you boot rxTools you are rebooting the console into emunand thus loosing hax 2.5 benefits installed in sysnand...

    You can still take screenshots by installing Cubic Ninja and Ninjhax 2.5 in emunand.

    You have to boot emunand > Cubic Ninja > Ninjhax 2.5 > HANS > Whatever game/cia you want to take screenshots off.
     
    SmellyPirateMonkey likes this.
  3. SmellyPirateMonkey

    OP SmellyPirateMonkey GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2015
    Messages:
    445
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the info.
    Hmm. I'm getting this trying to install ninjhax in emunand.
    [​IMG]
     
  4. vb_encryption_vb

    vb_encryption_vb That hardmod guy....
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    1,986
    Country:
    United States
    What update is emunand on?
     
  5. Tony_93

    Tony_93 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2015
    Messages:
    2,453
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, it looks like you are trying to use a wrong payload.

    Use emunand firmware's version to install Ninjhax in emunand, 10.3 I guess?

    And make sure you are online.
     
  6. SmellyPirateMonkey

    OP SmellyPirateMonkey GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2015
    Messages:
    445
    Country:
    United States
    Oh dumb mistake I put in sysnand version lol. Thanks. Working now.

    I forget how do I go back to the homemenu since home button is replaced by screenshot?
     
  7. Tony_93

    Tony_93 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2015
    Messages:
    2,453
    Country:
    United States
    R + L + DOWN + B to go back to HBL
     
    SmellyPirateMonkey likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - actually, version, rxtools