Anyone know of a program that can restore .IMG?

Discussion in 'General Off-Topic Chat' started by imgod22222, Jul 13, 2007.

  1. imgod22222
    OP

    Member imgod22222 GBAtemp's Original No-faced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,555
    Country:
    United States
    I have had my RAID 0 die, and I was able to rebuild its data into a .img image file. Now I need a program that can take the data from the image (which I know is there because of "GetDataBack for NTFS") but I don't have any money and it costs $70 to get copying abilities. Does anyone know of a cheap or free program that could get the job done? If not, please tell me the name of the program anyway... I know a guy who can get it for me.
    EDIT: I think I should've mentioned that it is a multi-file image. 581 files, actually, all 672,000KB each.
     
  2. Rabbi Nevins

    Member Rabbi Nevins GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    222
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    Country:
    United States
  3. imgod22222
    OP

    Member imgod22222 GBAtemp's Original No-faced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,555
    Country:
    United States
    :S The thing is that my original drives are now dead and the only thing i have left is the .img image file, with all the data still there. I just can't do anything with the data because GetDataBack for NTFS is retarded and the copy button isn't working. -.-

    Everything that you gave me mwingboy depends on 1) the Source being a single drive. One keeps giving a divide by zero error T.T

    Anyone have any other ideas? gdbnt seems to know that you're giving pirated serials >.< (Its not even connected to the friggin internet)
     
  4. jimmy j

    Member jimmy j Awesome for hire.

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    894
    Location:
    the congo
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm not sure if these will work for you, but you could try winiso and isobuster
     
  5. jeklnoo

    Member jeklnoo GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    335
    Country:
    United States
    Why would you put any data that was important on a raid-0??? That's just asking for trouble! I hope you've learned your lesson and don't go and do that again...
     
  6. imgod22222
    OP

    Member imgod22222 GBAtemp's Original No-faced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,555
    Country:
    United States
    I have. Now that RAID0 is going to be a RAID-1... when i get the data at least on one disc.
     

Share This Page