anyone know how to update your system offline without putting up a ver

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by WitoRIT92, Feb 23, 2009.

  1. WitoRIT92
    OP

    Member WitoRIT92 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    430
    Country:
    United States
    i just want to update my mii channel and so forth and ideas ?
     
  2. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    [​IMG] using the MiiChannel Updater..??
     
  3. WitoRIT92
    OP

    Member WitoRIT92 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    430
    Country:
    United States
    IM TRYING TO UPDATE OFFLINE BUDDY
     
  4. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    get the channel in .wad and install it...!!!
     
  5. WitoRIT92
    OP

    Member WitoRIT92 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    430
    Country:
    United States
    what do you mean ?
    explain.
     
  6. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    Well you need someone to provide you the MiiChannel.wad then you use Wad Manager 1.3 to install it on your Wii, I believe you asked in another thread already about this, go ask that person for the .wad file...!!! [​IMG]
     
  7. WB3000

    Member WB3000 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    668
    Country:
    United States
    I honestly wouldn't even bother, if you have no idea what your doing. The Mii Channel Updater is the only sane way to go about it, so just find a wifi point and run it.

    There's no point in having an updated Mii Channel anyways. No real functionality has been added.
     
  8. WitoRIT92
    OP

    Member WitoRIT92 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    430
    Country:
    United States
    one more thing is it possible for a wii menu 3.2 U WAD or is that sort of impossible
     
  9. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Wii Menu? As in systemmenu? Yes.
     
  10. WitoRIT92
    OP

    Member WitoRIT92 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    430
    Country:
    United States
    is there a link for it ?
     
  11. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Don't ask for system menu WADs.

    It's illegal..

    And, if you don't even know a system menu WAD exist, then... you're ahead of a brick
     
  12. WitoRIT92
    OP

    Member WitoRIT92 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    430
    Country:
    United States
    how am i ahead of a brick, and ummmm if i reinstall the menu would i have to install twilight hack again ? and all the ios and stuff
     
  13. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    See, you don't know much about this stuff.

    NO, you dont need to install twilight hack.

    NO, you wouldnt need to install all the IOS.
     
  14. WitoRIT92
    OP

    Member WitoRIT92 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    430
    Country:
    United States
    oh one more thing if i uninstall preloader is there a way that i can be sure that its off my nand for good or is it stuck THERE FOR ETERNITY
     
  15. trancepara

    Member trancepara GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    United States
    ... ._.

    If you reinstall the systemmenu (through a wad or AnyRegion Changer), preloader will go away. :/

    Or even updating will do. :/
     

Share This Page