anyone have a guide on how to run warcraft tower defese?

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by double_vision, Dec 23, 2008.

  1. double_vision
    OP

    Member double_vision GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    269
    Location:
    georgia
    Country:
    United States
    the game starts ok, but there are no maps when i click....
    i need a guide from the beginning on what to do to get it working
     
  2. Twiggy12

    Member Twiggy12 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    365
    Location:
    Aussie land (Australia)
    Country:
    Australia
    you need to make a folder in the root called"maps" and that is where the maps go from the rar. or zip. folder

    or you can get the REAL tower defence and buy warcraft 3 like i did (playing war3 riight now)
     
  3. Sir-Fritz

    Member Sir-Fritz GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,336
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Did you copy the maps to your sd card too?
     
  4. double_vision
    OP

    Member double_vision GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    269
    Location:
    georgia
    Country:
    United States
    i have a folder called warcraft tower defense on the root. inside is a folder with my maps in it, and the games itself....
     
  5. moodswinger

    Member moodswinger GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    237
    Country:
    Philippines
    hmmm... try putting the MAPS folder on the root of your card.
     
  6. PettingZoo

    Member PettingZoo yesss

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,707
    Location:
    in the trap
    Country:
    Australia
    Yeah put MAPS on the root of your card, also with those using an M3 real it helps if you boot into iTouchDS using the triple booter. For some reason that makes it work, and @Twiggy war3 tower defence powns but I cant find my discs D:!
     
  7. double_vision
    OP

    Member double_vision GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    269
    Location:
    georgia
    Country:
    United States
    so... does the game go in the maps folder, on a separate folder on the root of the card, or on the root?
     
  8. Twiggy12

    Member Twiggy12 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    365
    Location:
    Aussie land (Australia)
    Country:
    Australia
    ooooo unlucky bout the disk, try find one then battlenet update cos they made so u dont need the disk

    also, put maps folder in root the game files in warcraft ........ then play, or you could try READING THE README.TXT
     
  9. double_vision
    OP

    Member double_vision GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    269
    Location:
    georgia
    Country:
    United States
    you know you DONT HAVE TO USE CAPS TO GET YOUR POINT THROUGH. lol, i figured it out anyway
     
  10. ZonMachi

    Member ZonMachi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    159
    Country:
    United States
    What disk this is a homebrew for NDS.

    I think you got this confused with Warcraft III.
     

Share This Page