Anyone got Yoshi's Island working on gpsp...

Discussion in 'PSP - Hacking & Homebrew' started by MahouMaster, Oct 8, 2007.

Oct 8, 2007
  1. MahouMaster
    OP

    Member MahouMaster GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    201
    Country:
    Australia
    Whenever I try to play Super Mario Advance 3, it'll freeze after choosing the file, I've tried both the European and US versions and it's the same, anyone have any luck?
     
  2. skarthebloodchild

    Member skarthebloodchild Keep It Old School

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    2,215
    Location:
    Greece
    Country:
    Greece
    no and i didnt successfully load many roms on the gpsps [​IMG]
     
  3. Lumstar

    Member Lumstar Princess

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    3,531
    Location:
    Darling
    Country:
    United States
    I recall the game messing up shortly after selecting a file. In that room where there's a bunch of Yoshis. It didn't freeze per se. Ground tiles were placed incorrectly, and the game wouldn't progress because it was trying to make Yoshi walk off the right side of the screen but couldn't.

    I've used that emulator quite a bit on my older PSP. Some roms worked well. Don't quote me on things.

    Mario vs Donkey Kong, the three Fire Emblem games, Metroid Fusion and Zero Mission, Mega Man Zero 1-4, Tactics Ogre, Final Fantasy Tactics Advance..

    Even Pokemon Emerald ran great, which gpSP supports the save type in. No flash cart in existance I'm aware of can do it's save type. If there is, please name it. [​IMG]

    I think King of Swing, DKC3, and Ninja Five-0 just blackscreened. While Final Fantasy VI would boot, then have some kind of glitch later on.
     
  4. Jdbye

    Suspended Jdbye Always Remember 30/07/08

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,071
    Location:
    Norway
    Country:
    Norway
    Play the SNES version [​IMG]
     
  5. MahouMaster
    OP

    Member MahouMaster GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    201
    Country:
    Australia
    Does that run full speed?

    Thanks everyone!
     
  6. Lodis

    Member Lodis GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    281
    Country:
    United States
    Although I have only played this title for a few levels it works fine for me on both my Phat Psp and my Slim. No crashes and so far no glitches. If you are having problems with it when others are not it most likely means your Bios is not 100% correct.

    This is word from Exophase himself.....

     
  7. MahouMaster
    OP

    Member MahouMaster GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    201
    Country:
    Australia
    Where wokuld I get a better Bios?
     
  8. lenselijer

    Member lenselijer GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,497
    Country:
    Netherlands
    google it, and compare the md5 sums, it's pretty hard to find, but almost every game will work if you find the correct one [​IMG]
     
  9. MaHe

    Member MaHe one lazy schmo

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,101
    Location:
    Maribor
    Country:
    Slovenia
    Alternatively, just dump it from your DS ...
     
  10. MahouMaster
    OP

    Member MahouMaster GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    201
    Country:
    Australia
    Thanks Lodis and lenselijer, I got a better BIOS and it runs perfectly!
     

Share This Page