Anyone got punch out working on USB ultimate?

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by Bloodlust, May 19, 2009.

May 19, 2009
  1. Bloodlust
    OP

    Member Bloodlust GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,054
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    i tried setting video to PAL/NTSC/Force NTSC, vidtv patch on/off, lang english... just stares back at me with a black screen... [​IMG]

    Mine's a 4.0J which works fine with 001/002, freethewads IOSes installed.
     
  2. beegee7730

    Banned beegee7730 ITS PAAFEKUTO!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,693
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Maybe its your copy?
     
  3. diffikolt

    Newcomer diffikolt Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    United States
    Mine's working fine with USB Loader GX. Ultimate has become outdated, my friend.
     
  4. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    I haven't looked into GX yet, but Ultimate still does its job quite well. I'll probably give it a shot, though.
     
  5. beegee7730

    Banned beegee7730 ITS PAAFEKUTO!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,693
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I do the good option, use Waninkoko's loader 1.5 so I dont get used to the extra tools [​IMG]
     
  6. Vidboy10

    Member Vidboy10 Tsardom

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,617
    Location:
    Vancouver, B.C
    Country:
    Canada
    Use USB Loader GX and you will have no problems. [​IMG]
     
  7. donnyp

    Newcomer donnyp Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    United States
    works fine in usb loader GX
     
  8. Bloodlust
    OP

    Member Bloodlust GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,054
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    What's so special about USB loader GX besides just being able to play punch out? Can it run deadly creatures without a DVD? Is it as configurable as ultimate?
     
  9. Vidboy10

    Member Vidboy10 Tsardom

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,617
    Location:
    Vancouver, B.C
    Country:
    Canada
    It plays 98% of the games.
    It has a very Wii-like GUI.
    It runs smother then a Any USB Loader
    and its configurble.
     
  10. Bloodlust
    OP

    Member Bloodlust GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,054
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    Well, I just tried GX and it still doesn't work... [​IMG]

    Any specific options to set besides Force NTSC?
     
  11. Vidboy10

    Member Vidboy10 Tsardom

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,617
    Location:
    Vancouver, B.C
    Country:
    Canada
    Try Gamma and Burn PO on a DVD-R and try booting it from that.
     
  12. Bloodlust
    OP

    Member Bloodlust GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,054
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    If I wanted to do that I won't be asking for help here. You said you got it to work on GX, which option(s) did you set?
     
  13. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    That's a test if your image is the problem!
     
  14. kyogc

    Member kyogc GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    324
    Country:
    Taiwan
    Could that be the same problem as Little King Story?
     
  15. Bloodlust
    OP

    Member Bloodlust GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,054
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    If that's the case to hell with this PAL release. I will just wait for the NTSC version. [​IMG]

    576i ... bleh...
     
  16. HisshouBuraiKen

    Member HisshouBuraiKen GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    214
    Location:
    Nowhere
    Country:
    United States
    Works fine on ultimate for me. Maybe your dump/iso is corrupt.
     
  17. Pippin666

    Member Pippin666 SSF43DE Master

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,663
    Location:
    Montreal, Qc
    Country:
    Canada
    What size is it once on the hdd ??
     
  18. HisshouBuraiKen

    Member HisshouBuraiKen GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    214
    Location:
    Nowhere
    Country:
    United States
    4.something GB, close to the max for a single-layer game.
     
  19. Bloodlust
    OP

    Member Bloodlust GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,054
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    Anyway, the US version is out. Hopefully it works this time...
     
  20. hdhacker

    Member hdhacker GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    432
    Country:
    United States
    Less than 4GB. Something like 3.6GB
     

Share This Page