anyone got HOTD overkill (pal) working on a usa console?

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by jan777, Mar 30, 2009.

  1. jan777
    OP

    Member jan777 motion control..? srsly? so 2008. 3DS is teh bombz

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,829
    Country:
    Philippines
    i get green screen when forced to ntsc

    and black screen in disc channel

    anyone help?
     
  2. jan777
    OP

    Member jan777 motion control..? srsly? so 2008. 3DS is teh bombz

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,829
    Country:
    Philippines
    pls help

    i tried just about everything gamma, gecko os, and wii powers toy but nothing

    pls help?
     
  3. Satangel

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    I have the NTSC-U version on my PAL Wii working.
    I patched it with WiU 1.1 to PAL, and I got it running with Gecko OS. I also removed the update with WiU.

    Oh and wrong section and don't double post, it doesn't help!
     
  4. jan777
    OP

    Member jan777 motion control..? srsly? so 2008. 3DS is teh bombz

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,829
    Country:
    Philippines
    thanks for replying but its the other way around i got a pal disk and a usa wii

    also sorry for the double post and i didnt know where to put it
     
  5. Satangel

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    I know it's the other way around, just trying to help you.
    You should have put this in Wii Games or in Wii Hardware/Devices.
     
  6. jan777
    OP

    Member jan777 motion control..? srsly? so 2008. 3DS is teh bombz

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,829
    Country:
    Philippines
    argh i cat patch isos....damn

    guess ill try to find a ntsc version then
     
  7. Satangel

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Why can't you patch ISO's?
     
  8. jan777
    OP

    Member jan777 motion control..? srsly? so 2008. 3DS is teh bombz

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,829
    Country:
    Philippines
    well i buy p* copies

    there are a lot of them here


    (yeah i know its illegal)
     
  9. knoxvillz

    Member knoxvillz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Messages:
    206
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i got it work on my usa wii by launching it on gamma, launching it on disc channel gives me a black screen aswell. If it does not work normally on Gamma or Gecko try force Pal60 option.
     
  10. jan777
    OP

    Member jan777 motion control..? srsly? so 2008. 3DS is teh bombz

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,829
    Country:
    Philippines
    ill give it another go tomorrow

    ---------
    offtopic,

    are you in the Philippines also?
     
  11. Erizo

    Newcomer Erizo Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    Mexico
    I also had the same problem... lol. Hardmodded with Wiikey, it just gave me a black screen, and when launching via Geckos or something like that got it to work b&w >.< I had to download the NTSC version u_u
     
  12. jan777
    OP

    Member jan777 motion control..? srsly? so 2008. 3DS is teh bombz

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,829
    Country:
    Philippines
    lol

    ahhrgh, maybe ill try my luck with an ntsc copy

    running it via loader doesnt work
     
  13. jan777
    OP

    Member jan777 motion control..? srsly? so 2008. 3DS is teh bombz

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,829
    Country:
    Philippines
    FINALLY

    wooot!

    i got it working after bout weeks of experimenting with wiipower's toy

    forced to ntsc 480i

    the patch video mode(brute)

    when it starts its in color but the screen is flickering like pal

    but when you press the home menu during the game, it stops flickering and plays in color


    the one last problem is that the screen is like zoomed and doesnt show the bottom part, but playable

    (i know nobody cares)
     

Share This Page