Anyone Got DS Doom To Work On SCL?

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by yumms, Aug 9, 2006.

Aug 9, 2006
  1. yumms
    OP

    Member yumms GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2006
    Messages:
    141
    Country:
    United States
    http://dsdoom.devkitpro.org/

    Can't get it to work, all I get is a message "Survived graphics init."

    Got it to work, had to patch it with the moonshell patcher.
     
  2. Hanafuda

    Member Hanafuda GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,579
    Country:
    United States
    I got it to work with Doom2 without using the moonshell patcher (hmmm, hadn't thought of that), but after playing it for a few minutes I remembered all the hours of my life I spent in the 90's playing Doom, while my SCminiSD had all these cool DS games on it that I haven't even had time to touch yet. So I deleted it off my card. I've given Doom enough of my precious time already, even if it is cool to have it running on the DS.
     
  3. lasharor

    Newcomer lasharor Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Netherlands


    whahah lol
     
  4. GameGeezer

    Member GameGeezer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Messages:
    222
    Country:
    United States
    Could someone tell me what the difference between Doom ds and Doom on the gba is? I have run doom and doom II fine using the GBA versions on my ds using a G6 lite. I was wondering if the ds ports offered anything different than the gba port. Thanks.
     
  5. outphase

    Member outphase Custom title

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,218
    Country:
    United States
    touch screen support (in the future), extra buttons
     
  6. Linkiboy

    Member Linkiboy GBAtemp Testing Area

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,888
    Country:
    United States
    Waay faster framerate...
     
  7. omegatr0n

    Member omegatr0n GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2006
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    iot runs fine for me on my ndsl...BUt i cant get it to save for some reason...i can save and reload untill i turn it off
     
  8. directive0

    Member directive0 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Toronto, Ont.
    Country:
    Canada
    Mine did that for a bit but I left it and rebooted it. Works fine now.
     
  9. omegatr0n

    Member omegatr0n GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2006
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    anyone having problems with doom with scl...just patch it with teh moonshell patcher included in the latest sc update..it fixed my save problem
     

Share This Page