Anyone got Castlevania Judgement working in gamma?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by nicobellec, Nov 21, 2008.

  1. nicobellec
    OP

    Newcomer nicobellec Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Anyone got Castlevania Judgement working in gamma?
     


  2. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    Do you have it? or you are just asking so you don't have to download it??
     
  3. supersonic88

    Member supersonic88 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    169
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    i'll paste what i posted in the Non-compatibility sticky thread...

    -----------

    1:1 Castlevania Judgment - WORKS
    issues: laggy intro video (watchable though), small sound stutter when selecting characters, and i noticed at least in the first cut scene a de-sync in audio
    played about 4 or five rounds with Simon and had no gameplay issues

    -----------

    also i played a few wifi matches with my friend last night, small bit of lag, but very playable...
    also beat it with 3 characters in story mode....

    so in short... Game is good to go =D
     
  4. nicobellec
    OP

    Newcomer nicobellec Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thanks alot super sonic! Im on limited bandwith u see so i cant just try. Really appreciate the help. Long as gameplay is fine it suits me, laggy videos do not bother me! [​IMG]
     
  5. supersonic88

    Member supersonic88 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    169
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    yeah its actually not that bad of a game, glad to help [​IMG]
     
  6. MickeyBlue

    Member MickeyBlue GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    103
    Country:
    Belgium
    My Wii is PAL (3.2E) and the game Castlevania Judgment this starts, with a few stutters in the cinematic introduction and selection of characters.
     
  7. alphax13

    Member alphax13 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Location:
    hell
    Country:
    United States
    Lol, Im about to burn and play... Hope it works. 3.3 US WII. Ill post in compatability thread.
     
  8. sentinel5000

    Member sentinel5000 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    379
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    Game works alright [​IMG]:D...
     
  9. kj4860

    Newcomer kj4860 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    Game works perfect with a real mod: Wiikey [​IMG]


    www.wiikey.cn
     
  10. sentinel5000

    Member sentinel5000 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    379
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    I bet it does, just that this is for the BL not for a chip [​IMG].
     
  11. I_Got_Wii'D

    Member I_Got_Wii'D GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    So far I have had no issues playing it (aside from some lag here and there, no biggie tho). So I would say go get yourself some castlevania fighting. It's one of the coolest fighting games I have played in a long time (but to be fair, I am a castlevania fanatic).

    For sure its worth at least checking out, you won't be dissapointed.
     
  12. kj4860

    Newcomer kj4860 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    That it is.

    Sorry, i'm a stuck-up asshat that feels like a God among mortals sometimes... [​IMG]








    [​IMG]
     
  13. misticknight

    Member misticknight GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    916
    Country:
    Australia
    on my Wii (PAL 3.2E) i have to turn on Force PAL50 and VIDTV Patch for it to work otherwise it loads but it's unplayable because the screen is like scrolling, and moving, i dont know if i explained it right but it's pretty much impossible. kinda nnoying to go into to the options and turn them options on everytime but it's worth it for a free game i spose [​IMG]

    could it be my cables, i have it plugged with component cables on 480i (my tv can't support p).
     
  14. guevara

    Newcomer guevara Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Brazil


    Unfortunetely the same happens to me but I don't know how to fix it!

    My Wii is a PAL one with 3.4E and D2CKey without backup loader!
    All the other games work fine!

    Does anyone know how to handle it without a backup loader?
     
  15. Tikigod13

    Newcomer Tikigod13 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Hey I am on an American wii, I have some of the same problems with the laggy intro cinematic but i found a huge problem for me. I was able to play before but now none of the buttons respond and I can't skip the cinematic and when I get to the menu it says press any button to play... but none of my buttons work for some reason (accept the home button and the power button). Can anyone help me?


    Forgot to mention, when I launch the game a green screen pops up for a second, I'm not sure if that information can help but I thought I should mention it anyway.


    ------------------------edit----------------------------


    Nevermind I fixed the problem sorry for spam
     
  16. Xlom3000

    Newcomer Xlom3000 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    I keep getting a disc read error screen after trying to create a profile on gamma and softchip. Won't load in beta. It's unpatched.
     
  17. MrSideshow

    Newcomer MrSideshow Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States

    How did you fix it? I'm having the same problem on both a 1:1 and a patched disc. Choppy intro and no buttons work on the title screen. No other backups have given me trouble. Please help! Thanks.
     
  18. sfunk

    Member sfunk GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    206
    Location:
    Ottawa
    Country:
    Canada
    Do you have a gamecube controller plugged into the first controller slot of your Wii? If you do the game is going to ignore your Wii remote and use that as the default controller.
     
  19. cigawoot

    Newcomer cigawoot Newbie

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    I got a 1:1 burn to work, there were a few things that didn't work, but the main game was fine. Intro movie lagged though (expected).
     
  20. Ozz465

    Member Ozz465 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    289
    Country:
    United States
    Got it to work just a1.1 copy nothing changed burned on vertamin 2.4 x speed.
     

Share This Page