Anyone get Kingdom Hearst to Work (GBA)?

Discussion in 'EZ-Flash' started by zragnarok, Jul 11, 2006.

Jul 11, 2006
  1. zragnarok
    OP

    Member zragnarok GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    United States
    I have played just about every game i threw at my EZ4 Lite fine (both DS and GBA) except Kingdom Hearts COM... in either case, the game just freezes after the GameBoy logo intro... ive tried 2 different ROM dumps... is this game just incompatible or are there special fixes? I have loader 1.2
     
  2. kaedesblade

    Newcomer kaedesblade Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Kingdom Heart doesnt want to boot up on my EZ4 Lite. I'm using the latest firmware.
     
  3. SpaceJump

    Member SpaceJump Where's my new 2D-Metroid?

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,648
    Location:
    Zebes
    Country:
    Germany
    For GBA roms bigger than 128Mbit you have to do the following:

     
  4. zragnarok
    OP

    Member zragnarok GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    United States

    i boot into GBA mode but when I press SELECT, nothing happens
     
  5. SpaceJump

    Member SpaceJump Where's my new 2D-Metroid?

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,648
    Location:
    Zebes
    Country:
    Germany
    I just tried it and it works. Be sure to have the latest firmware (1.670 from the 10th of July) and the latest EZClient.
     
  6. Dirtie

    Former Staff Dirtie :'D

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    Messages:
    3,705
    Location:
    Zealer
    Country:
    New Zealand
    If you are using an old version of the loader you should still be able to press A in the GBA loader to copy it to the NOR and run it.
     
  7. zragnarok
    OP

    Member zragnarok GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    United States
    yeah got it to work.... why doesnt the EZ team just add the NOR options in the DS boot?.. its kinda annoying to remove my SUperkey every time i want to load a new game into NOR
     

Share This Page