anyone get guitar hero working with trucha?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by siggy2guitar, Nov 12, 2008.

Nov 12, 2008
  1. siggy2guitar
    OP

    Newcomer siggy2guitar Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    United States
    has anyone got guitar hero world tour working with trucha? if so how do you do it?
     
  2. Kyosys

    Newcomer Kyosys Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    Germany
    does it use an IOS that does not have a version with the trucha bug? If so, then well, I'm not an expert on this, but I'd say it would be impossible (unless you somehow patch the IOS version it uses)
     
  3. noobwarrior7

    Member noobwarrior7 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,594
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    you're asking if anyone can make GHWT work? it's not a trucha-signed game, so I'm not really sure you know what you're asking. Fakesigned games have something about them modified....if it's a straight rip it should play fine on anything that will play it.
     
  4. Kyosys

    Newcomer Kyosys Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    Germany
    well, trucha signing it, obviously. Like when you want to swap movesets in brawl, you gotta trucha sign it, or if you want to modify the game in any other way. He's asking if it's possible with that game.
     
  5. noobwarrior7

    Member noobwarrior7 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,594
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States

    OOOOHHHH, you mean actually open it with the trucha-signer program?

    lol, if that is what you meant disregard my answer...


     
  6. toneman

    Newcomer toneman Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Are there any issues running the trucha signed discs for Guitar Hero 1, 2, 80's. with the latest Homebrew Channel beta 9 and GeckoOS 1.07? When I try to loads the discs I hear the DVD drive working, but it doesn't get beyond the "Launching Game", "Lang: Default"...then it just hangs there. I have try other discs and they load fine

    Toneman
     
  7. Lazycus

    Member Lazycus Rotten

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    871
    Country:
    United States
    Trucha is unable to open GH:WT because of it's non-standard console ID ("S" instead of "R"). Use WiiScrubber if you would like to open it and modify/fakesign it.
     

Share This Page