Anyone get Final Fire Pro Wrestling to work?

Discussion in 'GBA - Console and Game Discussions, Help and Tips' started by klep, Feb 9, 2007.

Feb 9, 2007
  1. klep
    OP

    Newcomer klep Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I went to the wiki and it had no info, i tried to do it myself on my m3 lite perfect on my nintendo DS but it would stop on the game loading and wouldnt go any further anyone have any experience or suggestions on this?
     
  2. Hadrian

    Former Staff Hadrian Better than Craigslist

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    16,978
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Works fine when I tried it on M3 CF, maybe its your rom.
     
  3. klep
    OP

    Newcomer klep Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    i use microsd is there any special option you choose when patching it to the card, or do you just drag and drop.

    Can you tell me which option you choose?
    "
    on the m3 game manager v3, do you choose "real time saves" "same method for all"

    and for ROM PATCH do you pick soft patch, hardware support 1 or hardware support 2.
     
  4. Hadrian

    Former Staff Hadrian Better than Craigslist

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    16,978
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just tried it again with"Fire Pro Wrestling (U) (Mode 7)".

    I did "Real time save" & "Hardware support 1", not sure if that would work on yours as my one is M3 CF for the old DS.

    Edit: Sorry didn't see the "Final" in the title, is your rom "Final Fire Pro Wrestling - Yume no Dantai Unei!"? Just tried that one with same method and that works for me too.
     
  5. klep
    OP

    Newcomer klep Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Well i took you original advice to hunt down a new Final Fire Pro Wrestling rom.

    My first roms whole name was: 0504 - Final Fire Pro Wrestling (J).zip

    the one i just got is Final Fire Pro Wrestling(J)(Venom).rar same file size but im gonna have to just try it out.
     
  6. klep
    OP

    Newcomer klep Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    when the game loads, a bar comes up that says "Load NDS game for M3" shoulndt it say GBA maybe that is where the problem lies.
     
  7. Hadrian

    Former Staff Hadrian Better than Craigslist

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    16,978
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Dunno if you saw the above edit but that's the one I've just tried and works the same for me, if not then sorry I cant help. Anyone else with a Microsd?
     
  8. klep
    OP

    Newcomer klep Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    i figured it out this was my first time using a GBA game on my ds m3lite, and you have to press start at the main menu to go into GBA mode basically i found this video on youtube http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NmuTud1hVPU

    i have to give him props because he taught me something.
     
  9. Hadrian

    Former Staff Hadrian Better than Craigslist

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    16,978
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ah right! I wish they would fix that so you can run GBA in DS mode!
     

Share This Page