anyone ever got StillAlive to work on G6 Lite?

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by knl, Jul 18, 2008.

Jul 18, 2008
  1. knl
    OP

    Member knl I can change this?

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Messages:
    658
    Country:
    Brazil
    I tried patching it to the card with various different options, then I decided to try patching with DLDI, but it still doesn't boot (white screens). Does it even work on the G6 lite? I have the most recent manager & firmware (5.1/4.8, respectively)
     
  2. tatumanu

    Member tatumanu GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    392
    Location:
    Porto
    Country:
    Portugal
    Same here, doesnt work with me too, and i think i tried all options available, i hope im wrong and someone made it work on their g6 lite
     
  3. saxamo

    Member saxamo Spaaaaace!

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    775
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    Hello. I have no problem loading it on my G6 lite. You aren't supposed to patch the card with the loader, just drag and drop the nds.gba (renamed to just .nds) to the NDS folder. Also patch it with dldi.

    However that is not the end of the issue. When I start it up, I can't select anything on the home menu with the gun. The gun just like falls from the first screen to the bottom screen like it's in a portal essentially it's an endless fall and I can't select any of the options with it I cant move it around HELP!P!!!!!!
     
  4. saxamo

    Member saxamo Spaaaaace!

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    775
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
  5. knl
    OP

    Member knl I can change this?

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Messages:
    658
    Country:
    Brazil
    yeah, I got the same on my card, I wonder why that happens.
     
  6. juggernaut911

    Member juggernaut911 GBAtemp Slut!

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,153
    Country:
    United States
    I've patched repetedly with DLDI G6 v.19 and no go, not even with add header. G6 needs new firmware
     
  7. cegcaio

    Newcomer cegcaio Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Brazil
    Not work on my G6 Real =[

    I try to run:
    -1.5 EFS
    -1.2 DLDI
    -1.2 DLDI no motion

    and it stops on "DLDI Compatible" screen
     

Share This Page