ANY way to play GBA without an expansion

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Pedobear, Dec 20, 2008.

Dec 20, 2008
  1. Pedobear
    OP

    Banned Pedobear Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    165
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG] Too cheap to get a 3in1
     
  2. airpirate545

    Member airpirate545 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    757
    Country:
    United States
    Use a PC emulator. Otherwise, no.
     
  3. Vague Rant

    Member Vague Rant Deceptively cute

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,980
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    And too lazy to read the god damn stickies, to boot.
     
  4. Wok247

    Newcomer Wok247 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    In font of my computer
    Country:
    United States
  5. Pedobear
    OP

    Banned Pedobear Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    165
    Country:
    United States
    mine is a cyclods.
     
  6. Batang Bartikal

    Newcomer Batang Bartikal Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Mississauga, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Maybe someone should make a slot 1 gba emulator for nds because how can you play gba games on a DSi [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  7. CorruptedAngel

    Member CorruptedAngel GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    the ds is not powerful enough to emulate a gba. never will be. so stop hoping.
     
  8. Batang Bartikal

    Newcomer Batang Bartikal Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Mississauga, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Ds can emulate gba games on slot 1 its just because there is a slot 2 so no one makes one
     
  9. Toni Plutonij

    Former Staff Toni Plutonij *has TrolleyDave & tiny p1ngy on moderating shelf!

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,153
    Location:
    Depths of Nuclear powerplant
    Country:
    Croatia
    Many times discussed, I don't want flaming, and false information spreading around!!

    NDS CAN'T EMULATE GBA GAMES AT THIS POINT, MANY DEVELOPERS AND PEOPLE WITH SKILLS STATED THAT NDS ITSELF DOESN'T HAVE ENOUGH POWER TO EMULATE GBA, HARDWARE STRUCTURE IS DIFFERENT, AND WE CAN'T EXPECT THAT EMULATOR WILL SHOW UP ONE DAY!
     
  10. Banger

    Member Banger Me > | | < You ..Wanna Line dance?

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,783
    Country:
    United States

    Ummm no.

    The games are not being emulated with a slot 2 device, it is actually using the hardware as intended as if it were a normal game, where as to emulate the system would need to be marginally better in terms of memory and core speed. The system can not even emulate all snes games 100% and you think it can emulate GBA?
     
  11. Dizzy Doom

    Newcomer Dizzy Doom Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    United States
    What I still don't get it's why the SLOT-2 is faster than the SLOT-1.
     
  12. Siegmund Fretzga

    Newcomer Siegmund Fretzga Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    Krannzburg
    Country:
    Germany
    Slot-2 isn't faster, Slot-1 can't access the GBA-Hardware without an Slot-2 expansion
     
  13. gangsterboi

    Member gangsterboi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    295
    Location:
    At my girlfriends house
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Topic's like these should just be locked with a link to the answer...

    And why do stickies never get read?
     
  14. UltraMagnus

    Member UltraMagnus hic sunt dracones

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,967
    Location:
    Portsmouth
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No.

    [​IMG]

    Go away.
     
  15. Vague Rant

    Member Vague Rant Deceptively cute

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,980
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    No, SLOT-2 has a faster access speed than SLOT-1.
     

Share This Page