1. Wolfling

    OP Wolfling GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2019
    Messages:
    261
    Country:
    United States
    Title. So, i have a plugin that throws outdated plugin error, but theres no update for it
    Is there any way i could run it?
     
  2. Shadow#1

    Shadow#1 Wii, 3DS Softmod & Dumpster Diving Expert
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    9,635
    Country:
    United States
    Names?
     
  3. Theone5000

    Theone5000 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I'm also very curious how this can work. For example: I have always used a (very) old actionreplay plugin with a .plg extension. You could simply have a TitleID folder with cheats.txt and the plugin.plg file and you are good to go. I believe it used the CTRPluginFramework v.3.0.0. Currently with the latest 10.2.1 firmware only .3gx files can be loaded.

    If there is a way to either convert a .plg to .3gx or cheat.txt file to .3gx so it can be loaded using the new CTRPluginFramework v.6.0.0 that would be nice.

    The only .3gx I could find is: file https://gbatemp.net/threads/release-mario-kart-7-online-ntr-plugin.460631/ if there are more please post them :)
     
    Last edited by Theone5000, Jan 10, 2021
  4. magicbob93

    magicbob93 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2020
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Brazil

    Found this yesterday, but it says it's "Outdated" on launch

    https://www.reddit.com/user/RumanBlast11/comments/ip1loz/the_ultimate_pokemon_plugin/
     
    Theone5000 likes this.
  5. Theone5000

    Theone5000 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    Netherlands
    magicbob93 likes this.
  6. magicbob93

    magicbob93 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2020
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Brazil
    Well, I've tested with the boot.firm that RumanBlast11 provided with the plugin and it worked.
    I haven't tested any codes yet, but at least it loads the plugin.
     
  7. CaptainLevi

    CaptainLevi Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2021
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Try downgrading the firmware and running it. Or find an old version of the games.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - outdated, firmware, plugin