Any way to change the R4 save folder?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by flai, Aug 29, 2007.

Aug 29, 2007
  1. flai
    OP

    Member flai Androgynous Apparently :)

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2006
    Messages:
    850
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I just saw that the R4 saves in the same folder as the ROMS, is there a way to change this as it bugs the crap out of me on the G6 Real too.
     


  2. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Nope sorry mate.
     
  3. flai
    OP

    Member flai Androgynous Apparently :)

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2006
    Messages:
    850
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for the reply. That sucks, I hope they can change that in the next firmware.

    HEY! R4 Team! If your reading, get this fixed in 1.12!
     
  4. retman

    Banned retman Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    534
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I very much doubt they read this.

    If you want to request it to the team email them.
     
  5. JacobReaper

    Member JacobReaper I Love You....

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,677
    Location:
    Spoomo
    Country:
    United States
    hmm, does anyone actually know, WHEN FW 1.12 is coming out?
     
  6. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Wasn't 1.11 only a couple of weeks ago? It's normally 4-6 weeks between firmwares. Although from what I've read Worms 2 doesn't work on 1.11 so we might see one sooner than normal.
     
  7. Zombie_Mario

    Member Zombie_Mario GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    426
    Country:
    United States
    Really? I was about to drag it to my card. What makes these games incompatible with the firmware?
     
  8. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    It needs the arm7 fix. I patched it with this:
    arm7_fix.zip (48k)

    It made Worms2 work on the R4. Same with Simple DS Series vol21.

    Cheers! [​IMG]

    I would imagine that the R4 team will fix this problem in a future update so you won't need to patch the game like this.
     
  9. JacobReaper

    Member JacobReaper I Love You....

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,677
    Location:
    Spoomo
    Country:
    United States
    it works, you just kinda need to do stuff to it..
     
  10. Zombie_Mario

    Member Zombie_Mario GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    426
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks Rayder.
     
  11. mikeyt1998

    Member mikeyt1998 YouTube Glitcher

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,359
    Location:
    Dalton-in-furness, north west
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    apparently 'Castlevania: portrait of ruin' doesn't work on the R4 either, a friend of mine put it on his with FW 1.11 and it kept crashin on teleporters or somethin, i'm not a big fan of Castlevania so i dont know lol
     
  12. PikaPika

    Member PikaPika GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    695
    Location:
    AZ
    Country:
    United States
    That's cause he has a slow MicroSD. Tell him to get a 1GB Kingston Japan from Newegg, or just buy the game [​IMG]
     
  13. retman

    Banned retman Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    534
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Nope, your wrong.
     
  14. thomasroberts6

    Member thomasroberts6 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Messages:
    496
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have WoW2 and it works for me. I only downloaded it because of the review, but i dont like it at all.
     
  15. Seven

    Member Seven oh hell no

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    777
    Country:
    United States
    If you're sick of it, why not try putting the ROMs into separate folders or press SELECT so that you only see the game ROMs? I think that's a pretty simple solution. [​IMG]
     
  16. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You can't just drag and drop the clean rom onto the card and run it though can you?
     
  17. retman

    Banned retman Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    534
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    no, but you have to patch it.

    It still does work on the R4 just needs a patch. But it works!

    [​IMG]
     
  18. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah, but that detracts from their "100%" rate so I'd imagine they'll bring out a firmware fix for it soon. I've never been a big Worms fan personally so it's neither here nor there for me. Team 17 need to focus on bringing out Alien Breed for the DS!
     
  19. retman

    Banned retman Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    534
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ok, ok your correct >_
     
  20. EvilMonkey

    Newcomer EvilMonkey Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    I'm just wondering what bothers you so much about it?
     

Share This Page