any methods to mod new version of chinese R4?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by bl21, Jan 29, 2007.

Jan 29, 2007
  1. bl21
    OP

    Newcomer bl21 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    United States
    My friend is coming from China, and he will take several R4 for me. One of them is for my american friend. I just realize that new version of R4 cannot be moddded into M3 any more. And my american friend definitely want a english one. So can any one offer any suggestions to mod the chinese R4 into English one. Thx a lot.
     


  2. Katalyst

    Member Katalyst Johnald Everyperson

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2002
    Messages:
    753
    Location:
    From H-Town, Residing in ATL.
    Country:
    United States
    The language mod is still there. They just got rid of the ability to mod R4M3.
     
  3. bl21
    OP

    Newcomer bl21 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    United States
    do i miss anything from the previous mod thread? I thought I have to mod the R4 into M3 to change the language.
     
  4. 5uck3rpunch

    Member 5uck3rpunch Surf Monster!

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2004
    Messages:
    679
    Location:
    Texas - USA
    Country:
    United States
    How do you know if you have the NEW version of R4? I just got mine today after ordering from Canada 2 weeks ago!
     
  5. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Apparently, there is yet another new revision that removes the ability to switch languages as well as the R4M3 mod.

    This really doesn't matter though, there is nothing you really need to be able to read in order to use the R4.
     
  6. bl21
    OP

    Newcomer bl21 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    United States
    compare the imagines of the naked cards between the two version, u can easily tell the difference yourself.
     
  7. Katalyst

    Member Katalyst Johnald Everyperson

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2002
    Messages:
    753
    Location:
    From H-Town, Residing in ATL.
    Country:
    United States
    No, the points that need to be soldered for the R4M3 switch are totally different from the ones that do for the language switch. Those are still there.
     
  8. 5uck3rpunch

    Member 5uck3rpunch Surf Monster!

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2004
    Messages:
    679
    Location:
    Texas - USA
    Country:
    United States

    I searched & didn't find the images you speak of. (LOL!). Do you have a link?
     
  9. cory1492

    Member cory1492 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,488
    Location:
    Home, WhereElse?
    Country:
    Canada
    Glad you are so sure. The Chinese R4 I got in last week definitely doesn't have the language jumper pads anymore. As PharaohsVizier said though, I still managed it - but it is not simple and may shorten the life expectancy of the device (possibly to exactly when you try it if you don't know what you are doing).
     
  10. Katalyst

    Member Katalyst Johnald Everyperson

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2002
    Messages:
    753
    Location:
    From H-Town, Residing in ATL.
    Country:
    United States
    Well, if there's a third version like destructobot said then I guess they got rid of both with that one. I'm speaking off the second version which is what most people were getting. It's still there with that one. Sucks if you get that version I guess :/
     
  11. bl21
    OP

    Newcomer bl21 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    United States

    thats cool. do u mind give me the linkage on how to change the language? that can save me a lot of trouble.
     
  12. Katalyst

    Member Katalyst Johnald Everyperson

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2002
    Messages:
    753
    Location:
    From H-Town, Residing in ATL.
    Country:
    United States
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=41723

    But, as cory has shown, if you get unlucky and get the second revision they've done, both the R4M3 and the language conversion are gone.
     
  13. iamwhoiam

    Member iamwhoiam Honorary R4 Fanboy

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,201
    Location:
    Hull/Manchester, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you can still do it, but even soldering SMD components on PCB is hard... and this is harder =]
     
  14. lenselijer

    Member lenselijer GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,497
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I got a mixed order of old and new chinese versions, i looked how hard it would be to mod the r4 to english but i dont think its doable on 30+ units, it will take alot of time [​IMG]

    well lets just keep them in chinese, its not that much of a hassle anyway.
     
  15. bl21
    OP

    Newcomer bl21 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    United States
    just got a hint from a friend of other forums, saying I can change the skin of R4 and add englist into the skin. I will try it as soon as i get my R4s. I will let u guys know the result.
     
  16. thegame07

    Member thegame07 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,860
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    well i had a japanese skin on my ds-xtreme. so it can be done.
     
  17. M3LV1N

    Member M3LV1N GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    162
    Country:
    Canada
    Oooh I want to know if that skin idea thing really works.
     
  18. Katalyst

    Member Katalyst Johnald Everyperson

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2002
    Messages:
    753
    Location:
    From H-Town, Residing in ATL.
    Country:
    United States
    If you do what now? How would you "add English into the skin?" The skin is a set of images. That doesn't affect the text that the R4 displays or the ability to use English firmware. ;p
     
  19. bl21
    OP

    Newcomer bl21 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    United States
    then add english to the images:)
    i dont think it can make the R4 use english firmware though.
     
  20. Katalyst

    Member Katalyst Johnald Everyperson

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2002
    Messages:
    753
    Location:
    From H-Town, Residing in ATL.
    Country:
    United States
    lol, the text is an overlay so whatever English text you'd put on the images would have Chinese text put on top ;p Granted, the firmware doesn't have much text (GAME, MULTIMEDIA, BOOT SLOT-2, DIR, FILES, GAMES, E-BOOKS) so I guess it really doesn't matter ;o
     

Share This Page