Any HomoeBrew That Runs Avi Files?

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by rsx19, Jun 13, 2007.

Jun 13, 2007
  1. rsx19
    OP

    Member rsx19 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    United States
    avi is a video format

    im wondering since whenever i try to convert with batch dpg i get no file out of it
     
  2. Albertoil

    Newcomer Albertoil Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    Somewhere in Nowhere.
    Country:
    United States
  3. Sonicandtails

    Member Sonicandtails GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    432
    Country:
    United States
    I convert AVI with BatchDPG all the time. You are doing something wrong.
     
  4. rsx19
    OP

    Member rsx19 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    United States
    well the things videos under 200 bm work fine but anything over just doesnt work
     
  5. Sonicandtails

    Member Sonicandtails GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    432
    Country:
    United States
    I converted a 1.12 GB movie once and watched the entire thing on my DS, so it's still something you are doing wrong.
     
  6. rsx19
    OP

    Member rsx19 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    United States
    i unno mabe

    after i converted advent children (700mb) only vids under 200mb convert now

    i unno y

    it always worked b4 though
     
  7. Sonicandtails

    Member Sonicandtails GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    432
    Country:
    United States
    Try reinstalling?
     
  8. rsx19
    OP

    Member rsx19 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    United States
    i tried that
     
  9. iwakura

    Member iwakura HHNNNNNNGGGG

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,161
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    i converted 300 (as in the movie, not mb) and it was 2gb+. you are definitely doing something wrong.

    edit: hmm that wasn't too helpful was it? what error does it give you? take a screenshot of the settings?
     
  10. rsx19
    OP

    Member rsx19 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    United States
    ok and i leave my convert while im sleeping so when i wake up i get no error msg

    [​IMG]

    thats batch dgp 1.2

    [​IMG]

    this is batch dpg 1.3
     
  11. chuckstudios

    Member chuckstudios Putting the pro in procrastination

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    896
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Country:
    United States
    On 1.3, turn your CPU cores down to 1. Firon clearly states in the post for that version that multicores is broken.

    Also, does an error message appear? If it does, take a screenshot of it.
     
  12. rsx19
    OP

    Member rsx19 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    United States
    i see no error msg
     
  13. Shelleeson

    Member Shelleeson GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    928
    Location:
    i'm here....silly.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    well i was gonna ask if you have the right codec but if you aren't getting an error message it can't be that.
     
  14. chuckstudios

    Member chuckstudios Putting the pro in procrastination

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    896
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Even if you convert a file that normally doesn't work and watch it the entire time it's converting?
     
  15. Shelleeson

    Member Shelleeson GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    928
    Location:
    i'm here....silly.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    is there any difference if you set windows to see hidden files?
     
  16. rsx19
    OP

    Member rsx19 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    United States
    so

    um

    doesnt matter right now so

    any other suggestions that will be great >.>
     
  17. Hadrian

    Former Staff Hadrian Better than Craigslist

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    16,978
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The error message disappears after 3 seconds.I had the same problems even though I had all codecs and that and then I upgraded .net Framework to 2.0 and now I convert any mpeg, avi etc.
     
  18. rsx19
    OP

    Member rsx19 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    United States
    ah mabe thats what it is
     
  19. hankchill

    Member hankchill I Pwn n00bs.

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,344
    Location:
    Outer Space
    Country:
    Canada
    Nope. No 'Homobrew' to run AVI files as of yet. [​IMG] I'm not sure if the DS even has the power to stream AVI realtime.
     

Share This Page