Any fix yet for Castlevania: POR on R4DS?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by jibaro, Feb 2, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Feb 2, 2007
  1. jibaro
    OP

    Newcomer jibaro Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    I haven't check the forums in a while for fix on Castlevania: POR for R4DS but I was wondering if anyone got this game to work without freezing. Thank you all for your time. Did the new 1.6 FW for R4DS fix this?
     


  2. Icarus

    Member Icarus fire walk with me

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,146
    Location:
    Big Appleu
    Country:
    United States
    No, there's no fix for Castlevania yet.. If you want to play the game without freezing, you have to get a japanese kingston..
     
  3. Brien Zee

    Newcomer Brien Zee Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    hmmm... so the fix is buying a good micro sd card?
    good thing that's what i did anyways.
     
  4. animalsex

    Newcomer animalsex Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    United States
    I don't have a jap kingston, and I had no problems with this game..I beat the entire thing and got every ending, and most items too. Only froze twice in about 30 hours of gameplay.
     
  5. BoneMonkey

    Banned BoneMonkey The cheese stash is a lie.

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,226
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    the game works fine for me on my R4DS with no freezes it all depends on your MICOSD card NOT your R4DS

    im using a A-Data 512 microsd card
     
  6. Icarus

    Member Icarus fire walk with me

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,146
    Location:
    Big Appleu
    Country:
    United States
    It's true.. The funny thing is, my A-DATA 256MB SD 60X card(Which I use on my M3 SD) works much better than my A-DATA 1GB.. I'm having less freezes on that card(at least it doesn't freeze on the warp room or the ghost room)
     
  7. Reaper_DFB

    Newcomer Reaper_DFB Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Germany
    @freezes

    the EZ5 got a "hybrid tool" with this tool u can play POR even on a realy slow card without crashes so a fix is possible but not out jet
     
  8. Icarus

    Member Icarus fire walk with me

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,146
    Location:
    Big Appleu
    Country:
    United States
    And what does this hybrid tool actually do ?
     
  9. deduce

    Member deduce GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    341
    Location:
    Chicago
    Country:
    United States
    When does the game freeze? I just got my R4 and haven't encountered Castlevania:POR freezing on my 64MB Kingmax (leftover card from one of my Razrs). Does the game freeze randomly or just in certain parts of the game?
     
  10. Icarus

    Member Icarus fire walk with me

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,146
    Location:
    Big Appleu
    Country:
    United States
    Game usually freezes on the Warp Rooms or the room with the Ghost.. In those rooms, press start rapidly and see if it freezes.. Even if it doesn't, don't get happy too soon. You might still have freezes when entering the menus like inventory or monster list. But you'll most likely be good to go..
     
  11. deduce

    Member deduce GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    341
    Location:
    Chicago
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG] I spoke too soon.

    My game froze when I entered a menu after about 10 minutes of play. I got my answer quicker than I thought. [​IMG]
     
  12. jibaro
    OP

    Newcomer jibaro Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Puerto Rico

    Thank you all for your replies!

    Wow I'm using the 1Gig version of your card (A-DATA) and freezes [​IMG]


    If anyone finds a solution other than getting a faster card let me know plz.
     
  13. warlock110

    Newcomer warlock110 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    it's because of the card's density... if you have anything less than 256MB you'll have less of a chance of it freezing because it's got higher speed than 1GB versions... the higher the density the slower it gets...
     
  14. Reaper_DFB

    Newcomer Reaper_DFB Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Germany
    the hybridtool make something with the rom that it will not freez even when the sd card is slow
     
  15. Covarr

    Member Covarr Sentient Cash Register

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    872
    Location:
    Far East of Eden
    Country:
    United States
    Reaper, the hybrid tool is for the EZ5, not the R4.
     
  16. Icarus

    Member Icarus fire walk with me

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,146
    Location:
    Big Appleu
    Country:
    United States
    That's what he said. I was just wondering what it does to make the game playable without freezes..
     
  17. fischju_original

    Banned fischju_original I used to be a jerk before i got banned

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,014
    Country:
    United States
    try the version with all of the music cut out is all i can say
     
  18. Reaper_DFB

    Newcomer Reaper_DFB Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Germany
    i just told that is POSSIBLE to fix! so if R4 team make some work they can fix it...
     
  19. darksavior

    Member darksavior GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Messages:
    231
    Country:
    United States
    who told you this? did the R4 team respond with some news?
     
  20. deduce

    Member deduce GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    341
    Location:
    Chicago
    Country:
    United States
    Really? I'm having the opposite effect with my 64MB card. The game seems to freeze every 5-10 minutes now. Almost unplayable at this point. This all probably happened because I jinxed myself. [​IMG]
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page