Any 3DS users care to comment on the SCtwo?

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by Dylan, Mar 27, 2011.

Mar 27, 2011
  1. Dylan
    OP

    Member Dylan 100 MILES AND RUNNIN'

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,639
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    I'm just looking at buying one shortly after I get my 3DS so I was just assuming someone has to have tried it now that it's out everywhere else. How's it going?
     


  2. Shabutie78

    Member Shabutie78 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    437
    Country:
    United States
    DS2 firmware 1.09 was released to enable your DS2 to work with 3DSes, however all DS2s come blank, and you have to flash the firmware yourself with a DS/L/i/XL.
    not much else to say. it works. DSi mode and 3DS mode obviously don't work. (DSi mode never did anyway.)
     
  3. leeday100196

    Member leeday100196 GBAtemp's Official Infernape™

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    621
    Location:
    My computer in Sharpedo Bluff
    Country:
    Australia
    haha we're in the same boat cuz the NOA guys are too slack to get us the 3DS at the same time as everyone else.
     
  4. trumpet-205

    Member trumpet-205 Embrace the darkness within

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,363
    Country:
    United States
    You'll need to borrow DS Phat/Lite/i/i XL to flash it. You can't flash it with a 3DS.
     
  5. Dylan
    OP

    Member Dylan 100 MILES AND RUNNIN'

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,639
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Yeah I was aware of that much. Just wanted to make sure nobody has experienced any strange complications from using it yet. If it works just the same for normal old DS mode that's awesome. All I want it for.
     
  6. Ammako

    Member Ammako GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,372
    Country:
    Canada
    The GBATemp one came pre-flashed.
     
  7. HunterJ

    Member HunterJ GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My SCDSTwo works great on my 3ds :3
    No problems over here ^^
     
  8. fishykipper

    Member fishykipper pkmn breeder

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Messages:
    613
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    is it perfectly safe?
    100%?
     
  9. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    Working perfectly for the 15 mins i had it so far
     
  10. ChaosX1022

    Newcomer ChaosX1022 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    Snowwood
    Country:
    United States
    I tired a couple of games it worked great.
     
  11. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    i remember hearing rumors that the 3ds logs all of your actions on the 3ds like the ps3 does, but so far nothing has happened to people using flashcarts
     
  12. ChaosX1022

    Newcomer ChaosX1022 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    Snowwood
    Country:
    United States
    The log says that im playing alex rider.
     
  13. haddad

    Member haddad GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,519
    Country:
    Canada

    That is correct but the log will actually show the name and logo of the flashcard used. For example if u use a SCDS2 it will show "Alex Rider - Storm Breaker" if ur using a EZVi it will show up on the log as "Tak The Great Ju Ju"

    So, it means so far the 3DS thinks u are playing a regular game. And flashcard are ok so far [​IMG]
     
  14. Schizoanalysis

    Member Schizoanalysis From somewhere inside the rabbit hole...

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,782
    Location:
    ...
    Country:
    Australia
    Anyone looking at your log must think that you play a crap-load of Alex Rider! Such a GREAT game!
     
  15. nl255

    Member nl255 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    Messages:
    1,998
    Country:
    Isn't the DSTwo supposed to be updatable on the DSi/3DS even if it has been blocked by Nintendo? Or does the 3DS (unlike the DSi) actually cut power to the cart after checking if it is a valid DS game?
     
  16. DiscostewSM

    Member DiscostewSM GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,800
    Location:
    Sacramento, California
    Country:
    United States
    My SCDS2 seems to work just fine on the 3DS. I had to first update the firmware so it could recognize it, but it works now nonetheless.
     
  17. Dylan
    OP

    Member Dylan 100 MILES AND RUNNIN'

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,639
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Wait do you mean it will work straight out of the box with the 3DS or...?

    Cause that's the one I was going to buy
     
  18. Goofy Time

    Member Goofy Time GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    353
    Country:
    United States
    So far that seems to be the case. I'm sure Nintendo will try to find a way to whitelist particular games and their bootup process and patch out the fakes. I'm not risking using a flashcard on it any time soon, because I don't want to risk losing access to their online store or anything.

    And besides, I have a DS Lite to cover me. Sure, the 3DS has newer screens than what's offered on the DS (it removes almost all ghosting that existed on both DS and especially PSP) but the games still work. [​IMG]
     
  19. Qtis

    Member Qtis Grey Knight Inquisitor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    3,762
    Location:
    The Forge
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I guess it doesn't come preflashed to the 3DS. I ordered mine from lightake (normal DSTwo) and it was preflashed (1.07 or 1.08, Can't remember). In other words, it worked with a 1.4.1E DSi XL from the box..


    -Qtis
     
  20. Ron

    Member Ron somehow a weeb now.

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,837
    Location:
    here
    Country:
    Canada
    It's a bit blurry because of the shaders. I recommend you update your 3DS before using, cause when I used the DSTWO without updating, there were some minor graphical glitches at the bottom of the screen. After I updated and got the OK Go video, it was fine.
     

Share This Page