Another Black screen wii

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by chop, Jan 30, 2011.

Jan 30, 2011

Another Black screen wii by chop at 2:45 PM (780 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. chop
    OP

    Member chop GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    487
    Location:
    Pontefract
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My mates having a problem with his Wii, when he turns it on he gets a black screen.
    He brought it round to my house and plugged it in using my cables and everything worked fine, I assumed that the problem was the Wii-TV cable, so I gave him my cable that came with the wii, I'm using a component one, but still no joy.

    Any ideas anyone?
     
  2. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    His TV's bad?
     
  3. chop
    OP

    Member chop GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    487
    Location:
    Pontefract
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    forgot to add this is a recent problem, where previously the Wii has worked fine with this tv, and the scart socket is not faulty as his xbox works through it, rca plugs don't work either.
     
  4. Donkey Plonk

    Member Donkey Plonk GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    421
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If it happened randomly then bluetooth module/wifi module died.
    If it happened after he did a software mod or something or installed a wad then probably bricked.
     
  5. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Deleted system menu/IOS? Use savemiifrii to find out if there is still a functioning system menu
     
  6. chop
    OP

    Member chop GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    487
    Location:
    Pontefract
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No, no his Wii was at my house Saturday, it worked perfectly.

    it must be some wierd tv issue, anyway I'm off round on friday to have a look.
     
  7. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    He could've done anything once he got it back. I agree with Plonk (if he hasn't tinkered with it), that it could be a BT module. I would check for a working sysmenu via Savemiifrii, just to eliminate that possibility. Not much point in trying the video side of things if the unit is a duffer
     

Share This Page