Animal Crossing Wild World on AKAIO 1.7.1

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by jose_exe, Jul 15, 2010.

  1. jose_exe
    OP

    jose_exe Member

    Newcomer
    25
    3
    Mar 26, 2009
    Mexico
    Greetings, i just updated to AKAIO 1.7.1 [back up, SD formatter, "fresh copy", etc]

    But when i booted Animal Crossing and selected my character the town clock rings every 5 min aprox, its was raining and in that precise moment the rain stop and started snowing, the upper screen flash a black screen for a second and some bugs [insects] unrelated to the current season appears

    I looked around and i readed that a similar problem may be caused by the DS internal clock but i got an old dstt and works fine on it
    [i also tried akmenu4 from official 4.21 but it feels kinda slow]

    So im guessing here i did something wrong by updating to the latest AKAIO

    Anyone help please?
    Acekard 2i, HW 81
     


  2. Rydian

    Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Member
    27,883
    8,105
    Feb 4, 2010
    United States
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Disable all cheats, first.
     
  3. jose_exe
    OP

    jose_exe Member

    Newcomer
    25
    3
    Mar 26, 2009
    Mexico
    I didnt have any cheats enabled

    But i disabled the cheat global setting and in rom options [just if you was refering that]

    The problem persist
     
  4. Rydian

    Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Member
    27,883
    8,105
    Feb 4, 2010
    United States
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Is the time actually changing? When you go to your inventory the time show up on the upper screen.

    What's the date on your DS set to?
     
  5. Normmatt

    Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Member
    2,142
    543
    Dec 14, 2004
    New Zealand
    Update your loaders, maybe i fixed the problem.
     
  6. jose_exe
    OP

    jose_exe Member

    Newcomer
    25
    3
    Mar 26, 2009
    Mexico
    ^Thank you very much!

    You saved me from this glitch heaven! [​IMG]
     
  7. Nuttyasafruitcak

    Nuttyasafruitcak Nutter Extraordinare

    Newcomer
    18
    1
    May 17, 2009
    Edit: Got it sorted now. Deleted and re-added the loaders and it worked for some reason! Sorry. [​IMG]
     
  8. Dcapo1989

    Dcapo1989 Newbie

    Newcomer
    3
    0
    Jul 26, 2010
    United States
    Hello, I've been having a similar problem but updating my loaders didn't seem to work. I've also been having problems saving on Retro Game Challenge. Anyone have any ideas?
     
  9. Dcapo1989

    Dcapo1989 Newbie

    Newcomer
    3
    0
    Jul 26, 2010
    United States
    sorry for the double post. I'm obviously new here!
     
  10. Dcapo1989

    Dcapo1989 Newbie

    Newcomer
    3
    0
    Jul 26, 2010
    United States
    Fixed it! I was placing the loader in the Akloader folder instead of Loaders. I think its finally fixed!
     
  11. takatrinh

    takatrinh Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    0
    Jul 28, 2010
    United States
    I tried reinstalling 1.7.1 3 times but to no avail for me ):

    I encounter the town clock glitch as well as the holiday announcement repeat glitch.

    Is there any other alternative I can try? =/
     
  12. Rydian

    Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Member
    27,883
    8,105
    Feb 4, 2010
    United States
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Yeah, deleting AKAIO from your card completely, and then installing it.
     
  13. nyxette

    nyxette Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    0
    Sep 12, 2009
    United States
    I'm having the exact same trouble! I don't know what to do.. I tried everything..
    All my cheats have been disabled..

    how do i update loaders.. mine is already 1.7.1?

    I've formatted and reinstalled like 5 times now

    http://forum.romulation.net/index.php?topic=45486.0 - this is my post on romulation x__x

    http://www.teamcyclops.com/forum/showthread.php?t=12833 - this is someone else who's having trouble but awhile back and on a different card.

    so i'm so confused..

    EDIT// NEVERMIND... I was being a total noob..

    After some extensive research I figured out how to update loaders.. I updated the loader with the newest one and it now works perfectly! lol..
     
  14. codnik

    codnik Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Aug 5, 2010
    Brazil
    My issue is this: the game stutters so much it simply cannot be played. Right on the loading animation the music stutters a lot and everything is very slow. I'm on Acekard 2.1 with AKAIO 1.7.1 and latest loader (from 15/july). I have no issues with other games. What should I do?

    Thanks in advance.

    EDIT: BTW, cheats are disabled. I've formatted, reinstalled from scratch. Tried with non-updated loader and updated loader. Same thing.
     
  15. Rydian

    Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Member
    27,883
    8,105
    Feb 4, 2010
    United States
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Tell us every single thing your SD card says on it.
     
  16. codnik

    codnik Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Aug 5, 2010
    Brazil
    Sandisk 4GB microsd hc C4
    made in china

    Anyway... Animal Crossing is the only game doing that. Other games I'd think are heavier work just fine (final fantasy ring of fates and osu! tatakae! for instance).
     
  17. codnik

    codnik Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Aug 5, 2010
    Brazil
    I have formatted the microSD with Panasonic Formatter. Makes no difference either.

    PS: Game runs fine on R4 with Wood.
     
  18. Rydian

    Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Member
    27,883
    8,105
    Feb 4, 2010
    United States
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Are you really installing a totally fresh copy of AKAIO, or are you keeping ANYTHING from the previous copy?
     
  19. codnik

    codnik Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Aug 5, 2010
    Brazil
  20. SgtThom

    SgtThom GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    129
    0
    Dec 22, 2009
    United States