1. SkyQueen

    SkyQueen Arch3DS Developer || B0MBrHax
    Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2016
    Messages:
    851
    Country:
    Japan
    No it's ok :) what I'm going to do is make it so we can try on clothes at the fitting room and press R to automatically equip all the clothes to your character
     
    Mopquill and momochan like this.
  2. Wolfling

    Wolfling GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2019
    Messages:
    230
    Country:
    United States
    are you sure an update is needed? for inventory stuff it probably didnt change
     
  3. Wolfling

    Wolfling GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2019
    Messages:
    230
    Country:
    United States
    I'm making a giveaway town. I'll post the item dump here when i'm done.

    Here's what will be in it:


    All DIYs*
    Harvs Items
    All wrapped bugs*
    All wrapped fish*
    All wrapped sea creatures*
    All fossils*
    All art*
    Bridges & inclines kits
    All Villager Photos
    Gulliver & Gullivarr Items
    All Bug & Fish Models
    All DAL Items
    Royal Crowns*
    NMT*
    All Materials
    Already Crafted Seasonal Items
    New 1.4 Update Items
    * Done
     
    xsweetcreaturex, Valfalk and Naitsrk like this.
  4. SkyQueen

    SkyQueen Arch3DS Developer || B0MBrHax
    Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2016
    Messages:
    851
    Country:
    Japan
    Even if none of the offsets did change the Save Editor still needs to have the one line added to it that reads as 1.4.1 or it just won't accept the save file you can add it yourself in like 2 seconds and it'll read your save file just fine
     
    momochan and Wolfling like this.
  5. fiveighteen

    fiveighteen Distractible Dabbler
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,763
    Country:
    United States
    I had a bunch of stuff placed on my plaza in NHSE after moving the Resident Services building in 1.3, but it all disappeared after updating to 1.4 and doesn't let me place anything on it anymore. Is there anything I'm missing to get around this again?

    It seems like the game used to check only the spots that NPCs would occupy when visiting and not allow items on those locations, but now it checks the entire plaza.
     
  6. catlady77

    catlady77 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2020
    Messages:
    657
    Country:
    United States
    hi @SkyQueen the animation cheats prolly broke, i use that a lot

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    ive seen hacked towns that giveaway hacked items online like harvs
     
  7. Elsen

    Elsen Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2020
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    Germany
    How do the Bridges & inclines kits work?
    Do you use the "Bridge construction kit" 1C2B and "Incline marker kit" 10D7 with the right custom/variation ID?
    Or is it something else?
     
    Last edited by Elsen, Aug 6, 2020
  8. SkyQueen

    SkyQueen Arch3DS Developer || B0MBrHax
    Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2016
    Messages:
    851
    Country:
    Japan
    Yep I figured I'll work on it a little bit later today okay
     
    momochan likes this.
  9. catlady77

    catlady77 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2020
    Messages:
    657
    Country:
    United States
    no rush ofc
     
  10. Xjackio

    Xjackio GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2020
    Messages:
    277
    Country:
    Mexico
    Last edited by Xjackio, Aug 6, 2020
  11. Waip

    Waip Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    France
    Is there any hope for like increased rate of rare sea creatures ?
     
  12. Wolfling

    Wolfling GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2019
    Messages:
    230
    Country:
    United States
    exactly what you said. using those , people with unmodded switches can get 8+ bridges/inclines
     
  13. Elsen

    Elsen Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2020
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    Germany
    Thanks for the Reply.
    Are the Numbers already in Hex?
     
    Last edited by Elsen, Aug 6, 2020
  14. Wolfling

    Wolfling GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2019
    Messages:
    230
    Country:
    United States
    No. It's decimal.
    Since NHSE ONLY accepts decimal values in count, i posted them in decimal.
    If you're using poker, convert to hex
     
  15. RicaTloz

    RicaTloz Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2020
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Mexico
    Hi, does codes of 1.4.0 still working the same with 1.4.1 or something changed?
     
  16. Xjackio

    Xjackio GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2020
    Messages:
    277
    Country:
    Mexico
    i tried and the cheats works fine, no address changed in my experience
     
    RicaTloz likes this.
  17. SkyQueen

    SkyQueen Arch3DS Developer || B0MBrHax
    Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2016
    Messages:
    851
    Country:
    Japan
    Some codes in main memory changed like movement codes animation codes etc. But not by much
     
    RicaTloz and momochan like this.
  18. SkyQueen

    SkyQueen Arch3DS Developer || B0MBrHax
    Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2016
    Messages:
    851
    Country:
    Japan
    RicaTloz, catlady77 and momochan like this.
  19. Aljou

    Aljou Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Philippines
  20. catlady77

    catlady77 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2020
    Messages:
    657
    Country:
    United States
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Engineering, Crossing, Horizons