1. MyShiLingStar

    MyShiLingStar GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    177
    Country:
    Japan
    No matter what I try with libusbK. I can't get it to find my device. (Uninstall and reinstall, another USB, another cable.) I guess it is something about my old motherboard or something.

    Then when I try libusb-win32 driver. It got pick up right away without any problem.
    I use the libusb-win32 driver and have successfuly ported the usb code to ACNHPoker.

    The only problem that I got so far is that if the switch goes into sleep in the middle of a connection, when I turn it back on, it would gives out the "not functioning error" when I connect to it again. Sometime it might require a restart of the switch for it to function properly again.
    [​IMG]
     
  2. berichan

    berichan ACNHMobileSpawner dev
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    Messages:
    188
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Libusb-win32 and libusbK will give you very different behaviours, you would probably need to check if the switch disconnects in your code, or you can check if your handle is still open and if not then reconnect. With USB you should connect, then do your peek/poke, then immediately disconnect as keeping the device connected isn't handled well.

    Does the tester python switch work for you that comes with USB-Botbase with libusbK? If that does then it could be how LibUsbDotNet handles finding the filtered device.

    That GetOverlappedError shows up for me when USB-Botbase runs into an error and stops functioning on the device.
     
  3. meedible

    meedible Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Anyone found a way to change island representative yet? Or at the very least, overwrite the resident representative data with another villagers data so it kinda takes over as resident representative?
     
  4. MyShiLingStar

    MyShiLingStar GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    177
    Country:
    Japan
    Yes, I can get the tester python to work with libusbK. (At least all those "sendCommand("click Y")" works).
    But then if the switch goes into sleep and turn back on, I can't get the switch to accept anything afterward.
    I don't know what I need to do to get the switch back to the state where it will accept command again. Other than restart it.
    I guess I need to learn more about LibUsbDotNet.


    *Edit
    With libusbK
    The code definitely found the USB device "Nintendo Co., Ltd - Switch".
    But "ur.Device" always return null for some reason.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited by MyShiLingStar, Jun 8, 2020
  5. berichan

    berichan ACNHMobileSpawner dev
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    Messages:
    188
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Someone on a different forum mentioned installing the executable at https://sourceforge.net/projects/libusbdotnet/files/LibUsbDotNet/LibUsbDotNet v2.2.8/ and using that to create the device filter fixed this for them. I'll try to look into the problem on my main device.
     
    Last edited by berichan, Jun 8, 2020
  6. Taishiro

    Taishiro GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2020
    Messages:
    119
    Country:
    Chile
    Did you try switching the .dat files for the villager you want set representative? After this, you might also have to change the indexes in Villager memories, your house etc. in NHSE.

    Always make a backup before doing this kind of stuff.
     
  7. Mahesh

    Mahesh Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 1, 2020
    Messages:
    91
    Country:
    United States
    Ever try with NHSE? Edit Player, Edit Misc, Profile, there's a tick box for Made Village, try ticking that on the profile you want to be the island representative.
    [​IMG]
     
  8. putti

    putti Jackson
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Messages:
    198
    Country:
    United States
    YES THANK YOU IT WORKED
     
  9. Taishiro

    Taishiro GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2020
    Messages:
    119
    Country:
    Chile
    The answer might be yes, but do you need to be on CFW to use the USB inventory injection? I have only been using hacdiskmount to extract and re-inject my save to NAND so my switch is still clean of any CFW usage :(
     
  10. SkyQueen

    SkyQueen Arch3DS Developer || B0MBrHax
    Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2016
    Messages:
    845
    Country:
    Japan
    Yes
     
  11. Taishiro

    Taishiro GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2020
    Messages:
    119
    Country:
    Chile
    yikes
     
  12. Kosh

    Kosh Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Philippines
    Is it possible to bring fish/insect to a friend's island and drop it?
    I tried gift wrapping it using gold wrapping paper but it is not working at all.

    Thank you!

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    It looks like this is not possible in SX OS since gift wrapping an item is only doable in Edizon. Geez.
     
  13. Taishiro

    Taishiro GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2020
    Messages:
    119
    Country:
    Chile
    That last statement makes no sense, friend! If you can use inventory cheat codes in SX OS, you definitely can gift wrap.

    Take this example:
    "31" is our flag1, or, the gold wrapping paper ID.
    "08EC" is the item ID. in this case, the coelacanth.

    Try it!
     
  14. Chesly

    Chesly Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2015
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    China
    I'd like to but I just copy your code for test. And It works...

     
    Last edited by Chesly, Jun 9, 2020
  15. Wolfling

    Wolfling GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2019
    Messages:
    230
    Country:
    United States
    yes, wrap it liek any normal item
     
  16. LolaG

    LolaG Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2019
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Algeria
    Hello,

    here yesterday I updated my hacked console in 10.0.2 to be able to play AC in version 1.2.1 except that problem, I can no longer play locally. I usually transfer plans where bells from my hacked switch to my switch save but since yesterday, during loading, Resetti appears to tell me "An error has occurred." How to fix this problem ?
     
  17. Alree

    Alree GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2019
    Messages:
    182
    Country:
    France
    How did you update your CFW ? a lot of people talk about a problem with lan_play homebrew pre-installed.
     
  18. George820

    George820 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2020
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    Does anyone have a code for all KK songs, and all fossils? Thanks :)
     
    Last edited by George820, Jun 10, 2020
  19. LolaG

    LolaG Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2019
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Algeria
    With ChoixDuJour
     
  20. Alree

    Alree GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2019
    Messages:
    182
    Country:
    France
    try to disable ldn_mitm
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Engineering, Crossing, Horizons