1. Weposkonis

    Weposkonis Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    With NHSE, does anyone know how to edit bridge rotation? I changed my first log bridge into a stone bridge (by changing the unknown 0x08 from 16 to 1), and didn't change the rotation (keeping it at 0), but now the bridge is horizontal instead of diagonal like it used to be. How do I change the rotation to keep my bridge in diagonal from SW-NE?
     
  2. caUnknown

    caUnknown Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2019
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Canada
    thank you, i'm certified coolest dad in the world :D :D
     
    Last edited by caUnknown, Apr 5, 2020
  3. h448

    h448 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    305
    Country:
    United States
    Try here.
     
    Spritelight and Lupe like this.
  4. JaJeJJ

    JaJeJJ Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Hi guys! i have two questions,
    How I can edit the file in my switch without my pc and how I can turn off by default all cheats before to open ACNH?
     
  5. AnalogMan

    AnalogMan ultraSuMoFramework Dev
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,933
    Country:
    United States
    I'd recommend to make the cheats even simpler. Example:
    [Slot 1 x10 Nook Tickets]
    08100000 AC3B90C0 00000009 000016DB

    AC3B90C0 = Slot Number 1
    09 = Quantity
    16DB = Item ID

    [Slot 1 Colorful Fishing Rod]
    08100000 AC3B90C0 000x000y 00002118

    [Slot 1 Wooden Stool]
    08100000 AC3B90C0 000x00yz 00000D79

    Not only does this combine the quantity / durability / variation and item ID into one line it also saves 2 code bytes per cheat which helps when the cheat file has a 1024 code byte limit. Over the course of all 40 inventory slots that's 80 code bytes that are saved.

    Now, there are some mistakes in your original post I'd like to point out:
    If you change the quantity to 10 it would be 17, not 11, since 0x10 is 16 in hex. I think you meant 0A, not 10.

    Item ID for Wooden Stool is 0D79, not 16DB.
     
    SavageThieves likes this.
  6. alxrite

    alxrite Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2018
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    United States
    lol Same here. Glad I could help you get your Cert! I am just trying to figure out how to drop 9 of an item at a time to make my life easier for 3 kids... lol
     
  7. Pandanator

    Pandanator Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Do you happen to have the item list code? I really wanna try to for my self
     
  8. alxrite

    alxrite Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2018
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    United States
    https://pastebin.com/B8N5KKsh This what you want?
     
    Pandanator likes this.
  9. lennurs

    lennurs GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2020
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    United States
    last time i tried getting all color variants the items were all buggy. used someones code where all you had to do was press a button on the Dpad and it would change it for you. messed up the item having it flash all colors. was bad
     
  10. Pandanator

    Pandanator Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you so much. I'm tired of the basic colored furniture and people are very stingy to trade when I ask. So I really want to try and get it myself.
     
  11. SzReality

    SzReality Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Australia
    Hey guys so been using this for a while is there a way to make a villager pack up in boxes my cousin wants Raymond so wanna help her out lol I have him but wanna know if I can get him to move quicker thanks guys
     
  12. izaan22

    izaan22 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2017
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Ok so how do i get Raymond now. I didn't has pc to use NHSE
     
  13. Mopquill

    Mopquill Grumpy Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    283
    Country:
    United States
    Regarding both mistakes, you are right. I meant 10, not 0x10, but it's entirely right that the reader wouldn't know that intuitively, and I glazed over it. And the item ID was just a pasting error. Thanks for watching out! Both are fixed in both my post, and the OP.

    Regarding the 8 byte codes, I actually considered that, but I repeatedly see users asking for specific quantity or style codes, and trying to separate them themselves, so my worry in providing the 8 byte codes is specifying both when they might only want one, and making it harder for them to tease them apart (they likely don't know to add 4 to the address and only take the first value, etc) -- however, the generator I'm writing will output 8 byte codes. I didn't know that there was a 1024 code byte limit, I was just trying to be efficient, but all the more reason to do so. Perhaps it might be useful to provide both? I'm not sure.
     
  14. Lionheartwolf

    Lionheartwolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2017
    Messages:
    563
    Country:
    United States
    I didn't use NHSE to do what I did, so I don't see your problem. All the information is already there in my post. I can't really do anything more at this point to help you.
     
  15. JaJeJJ

    JaJeJJ Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Some cheat to clear all slots?
     
  16. HappehLemons

    HappehLemons GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    United States
    If you change your name will it break the game? Or is it just if you change the island name?
     
  17. Ultimos54

    Ultimos54 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2018
    Messages:
    957
    Country:
    Australia
    from what I've heard changing your name breaks the game,tom nook and villagers don't know its you and think your a visitor
     
  18. MikeNeedsAssistance

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 21, 2014
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    hopeful someone knows.
     
  19. SonyUSA

    SonyUSA We're all mad here
    Contributor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    1,602
    Country:
    United States
    So I time travelled until one of my ugly villagers got sad and I told him to move out, I then spent 8 hours farming islands to try and get Raymond before I realized I was on the wrong day. I fixed my time and went to 3 more islands and noticed no animals were showing up...

    I fly home and what do I find? Some ugly bull named Rodeo has moved into his plot! He says something like "Hi I'm Rodeo from Delphino!"

    I am in CFW with servers blocked, so what this tells me is that moved-away animals can attach themselves to your files when you visit other people. This means I picked him up while I was online and he has been festering in my save like AIDS for days now, just waiting to pustule into this nasty abomination...

    This may explain the current bug where you pick up an outbound villager from a friend and they say they will move in, but then a completely different animal shows up... because these little bastards have been hiding in your code the whole time! My theory is the code doesn't check to see if both events are set to happen, and the code to fill the plot gets overwritten by the cancer patient.

    The thing is, I never went to a Delphino, but I went to another person's island with someone FROM Delphino, and I think they visited my island, so I got infected from one of those two things...
     
    Last edited by SonyUSA, Apr 5, 2020
  20. silverwolf29

    silverwolf29 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    United States
    I am on update 1.13 using the latest build of the editor when I try to add a recipe to my inventory it comes out as a blank recipe. Any ideas? They removed Flag 2 on the latest update. Thank you.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Engineering, Crossing, Horizons