1. mislead

    mislead Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Philippines
    one that has has the most sought out after items in game but is still organized at the same time
    spawning items as "leafs" in NHSE isn't working out for me, as they're spawning in for real, like they've been placed there. it's a wee bit of a pain in the arse if you'd ask me.
     
  2. choizmeatz

    choizmeatz Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    what is the quickest way to put specific items on a flat island? For example i have a huge list of clothes with all variants / colors and i wanted to put all of them into the map.
     
  3. Xjackio

    Xjackio GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2020
    Messages:
    1,266
    Country:
    Mexico
    There already a map with mostly clothes, you could check it and remove what you dont need
     
  4. phillyrider807

    phillyrider807 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    416
    Country:
    United States
    Does anyone have a treasure island save with the halloween items updated?
     
  5. Xjackio

    Xjackio GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2020
    Messages:
    1,266
    Country:
    Mexico
    Check the one up to see if its what you need
     
  6. JimJam1985

    JimJam1985 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Does anyone have a game island they could share? Can literally be anything. Obstacle course, maze, musical chairs....anything

    thankyou in advance
     
  7. SltChayKer

    SltChayKer Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    change the flag on the items that are spawning for real to 20. That should fix it make it a leaf
     
    mislead likes this.
  8. noob1

    noob1 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Belgium
    how can you fix this issue if it's not your own save file?
     
  9. Xjackio

    Xjackio GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2020
    Messages:
    1,266
    Country:
    Mexico
    I can upload a save file main, you can check if it works
     
  10. Cgutier9

    Cgutier9 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Wondering if anybody can help with this error that I'm getting when I press edit Field Items in NHSE. Really want to edit my map :( Thanks in advance!

    See the end of this message for details on invoking
    just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.z
    ************** Exception Text **************
    System.IndexOutOfRangeException: Index was outside the bounds of the array.
    at NHSE.Core.FieldItemColor.GetItemColor(Item item)
    at NHSE.Sprites.ItemLayerSprite.LoadBitmapLayer(Item[] items, Int32[] bmpData, Int32 width, Int32 height)
    at NHSE.Sprites.ItemLayerSprite.GetBitmapItemLayer(ItemLayer layer, Int32 x, Int32 y, Int32[] data, Bitmap dest, Int32 transparency)
    at NHSE.Sprites.MapViewer.GetMapWithReticle(Int32 t)
    at NHSE.WinForms.FieldItemEditor.ReloadMapItemGrid()
    at NHSE.WinForms.FieldItemEditor.LoadItemGridAcre()
    at NHSE.WinForms.FieldItemEditor.LB_Items_SelectedIndexChanged(Object sender, EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.ListBox.OnSelectedIndexChanged(EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.ListBox.set_SelectedIndex(Int32 value)
    at NHSE.WinForms.FieldItemEditor..ctor(MainSave sav)
    at NHSE.WinForms.Editor.B_EditFieldItems_Click(Object sender, EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.RaiseEvent(Object key, EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripMenuItem.OnClick(EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.HandleClick(EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.HandleMouseUp(MouseEventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStrip.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs mea)
    at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripDropDown.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs mea)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseUp(Message& m, MouseButtons button, Int32 clicks)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStrip.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripDropDown.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)
    ************** Loaded Assemblies **************
    mscorlib
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.8.4250.0 built by: NET48REL1LAST_C
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework64/v4.0.30319/mscorlib.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    NHSE
    Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/Shadow/Downloads/NHSE/NHSE/NHSE.exe
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Windows.Forms
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.8.4270.0 built by: NET48REL1LAST_C
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.8.4200.0 built by: NET48REL1LAST_C
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Drawing
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.8.4084.0 built by: NET48REL1
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Configuration
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.8.4190.0 built by: NET48REL1LAST_B
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Configuration/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Configuration.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Core
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.8.4270.0 built by: NET48REL1LAST_C
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Core/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Core.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Xml
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.8.4084.0 built by: NET48REL1
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    NHSE.Core
    Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/Shadow/Downloads/NHSE/NHSE/NHSE.Core.DLL
    ----------------------------------------
    NHSE.Sprites
    Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/Shadow/Downloads/NHSE/NHSE/NHSE.Sprites.DLL
    ----------------------------------------
    ************** JIT Debugging **************
    To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
    application or computer (machine.config) must have the
    jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
    The application must also be compiled with debugging
    enabled.
    For example:
    <configuration>
    <system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
    </configuration>
    When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
    will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
    rather than be handled by this dialog box.
     
  11. noob1

    noob1 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Belgium
    could you? i would like to see if i keep getting this error.
     
  12. Trevisan

    Trevisan Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2020
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Brazil
    Does anyone have an island of maze to share?
     
  13. JiaKim

    JiaKim Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Korea, South
    I have some mazes that I made but I was wondering if I could trade my map dumps for info on how to turn the lights on for an item in NHSE if possible? I made a mushroom maze from mush lamps and turning them on individually was heckin hard. I'll be making mazes monthly and enjoy light items so any help would be immensely appreciated!
     
    mislead likes this.
  14. mislead

    mislead Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Philippines
    Hi, can I have a copy of the maze that you did? :) Would be appreciated. TYSM!
     
  15. JiaKim

    JiaKim Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Korea, South
    <deleted>
     
    Last edited by JiaKim, Dec 9, 2020
  16. alpha1wolf

    alpha1wolf Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    needs the main header in it cannot access the island
     
  17. JiaKim

    JiaKim Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Korea, South
    Ah sorry never shared one before~ I will grab that and add it to the original post! Thanks~
     
  18. MainStasiun4

    MainStasiun4 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2020
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    Indonesia
    did you add it yet? i would like to see your island, preview would be nice
     
  19. FARWEBSITE

    FARWEBSITE Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Spain
    Hi, does anyone have an island dump with all items ordered up to 1.6? ty <3
     
  20. FARWEBSITE

    FARWEBSITE Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Spain
    Hi, does anyone have an island dump with all items ordered up to 1.6? ty <3

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Hi, does anyone have an island dump with all items ordered up to 1.6?
     
  21. OscarXD

    OscarXD Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    Hi guys,

    I'm messing around with the NHSE map functions. Is there a way to edit individual tiles within an acre to what i want? It seems like I can only select an acre and then select a predetermined layout. Maybe I missed it somewhere.
    I want to be able to edit the width of my river, cliffs, or the shore line, etc.

    Also, with my max bridges and inclines already in game, can I edit/rotate the within the editor or is it only in game?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Horizons, Crossing, Sharing