1. WhiteArmor

    WhiteArmor Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2020
    Messages:
    51
    Country:
    United States
    Just the name Chad invented for it- original developer aka @kinglycosa
     
  2. MyShiLingStar

    MyShiLingStar GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    204
    Country:
    Japan
    PEEK and POKE
    First check your game version. R9.4 or Release 9.4 is for game version v1.4.2 only.
    If you are running an older version, you need to download the older release.

    Second, make sure you have installed the correct version of sys-botbase.
    The recommanded one is v1.5 in HERE

    Now assume you a have the correct matching version.

    The "wrapped presents" problem is pretty common problem for sys-botbase.
    However, there are no sure way to cure it. Usually a system reboot would fix it. But you might have to do it multiple times.

    So first thing first "Reboot your switch" ,
    To make sure everybody understand what it means:
    1. Hold down power button of the switch itself (Not the one on the joy-con or any other type of controllers)
    2. Select "Power Options"
    3. Select "Restart"
    If you are running the up-to-date version of atmosphere, the switch should reboot into atmosphere automatically.
    Otherwise, do your usual thing to boot in to atmosphere anyway you like.(Your RCM jig, your payload or whatever)

    Now that you are back in the home menu, hold down the "L" button on your controller and select the game AS SOON AS POSSIBLE (Try not to to linger on the home menu for too long)
    Once you can see the game title screen, you can release the "L" button and leave the game looping at the title screen.
    Run ACNHPoker and click the "connect" button. If everything is correct, you should see your first player inventory.
    Do the follow to see if sys-botbase is working properly.
    1. Pick a few slots and spawn random items in it.
    2. Click the "Refresh" button and see if anything changed (Everything should stay the same no matter how many time you click the "Refresh")
    3. Go to the "Other" page and check if the turnip price are all normal values. (Not some outrageous number over 900)
    4. (Optional : if using sys-botbase 1.5) Try the Stamina "Eat 10 Fruit" button. The 10/10 stamina icon will actually popup even if you are in the title screen. Try the "Phantom pooping" button to reset it as well.
    [​IMG]
    If everything looks normal, sys-botbase should be working properly.
    You can then "Press A" and go in game to double check everything again. See if your inventory have those item you have spawned while you are at the title screen.
    If something went wrong in the process, you can just close the game and restart over. Nothing will be saved while you are in the title screen.

    If Nintendo update the game to v1.5, I will release the new version as soon as I update all the thing.
    If no update happen after all, I would release it after 1 week. So about mid-September.

    I believe the name "Poker" comes from the term in computing PEEK and POKE .
    TL;DR : Reading a memory location called "peek" in computing. And writing something to a memory location called "poke"
    So "Poker" means the thing that you use to "poke", to write something to the memory.
    It has nothing to do with the card game.
     
    Last edited by MyShiLingStar, Sep 5, 2020
    Devlin and WhiteArmor like this.
  3. pootie

    pootie Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2020
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States

    these steps cured my issue, working just fine now thank you so much!!!!
     
  4. rodgadala

    rodgadala Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2020
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    Worked thanks!
     
  5. YouWantMango

    YouWantMango Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    is it just me or sea creatures not spawning correctly? I've been trying to max spawn Gigas giant clams and nothing shows up. I disabled everything but that creature
     
  6. MyShiLingStar

    MyShiLingStar GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    204
    Country:
    Japan
    Have you caught more than 100 sea creatures? If not, go catch some more first.

    [​IMG]
     
  7. YouWantMango

    YouWantMango Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Oh, got it. I did not catch more than 100 Thanks a lot!
     
  8. Azzasmith110

    Azzasmith110 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hello everyone,

    Could someone help me out please (Sorry if I sound too much of a noob at this)

    I've recently just got my hands on a Switch with CFW of, of eBay. This is one tool that I was looking forward to using.
    I followed a step by step guide on youtube, in order to get this working. I made sure I had the latest version of Atmosphere installed.
    I got SYSBOT, and placed it in the place it was needed (For some reason my atmosphere folder never had a "contents" so I dragged in the one that came with SYSBOT)?

    I'm 99.99% sure everything is in the correct place. I've got the app installed on an android phone. But when I go to use it, it comes up with an error;
    This app could not connect to Sys-botbase running on your console. This is likely because says-botbase is not installed correctly, a VPN or firewall is stopping the connection, or you aren't on the same network.

    Both my phone and console are connected to the same Network and im sure everything is in the right place.

    Anyone got any ideas on why this isn't working?

    Cheers
     
  9. Xjackio

    Xjackio GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2020
    Messages:
    655
    Country:
    Mexico
    Did you copy/paste the atmosphere folder and the other file, changing the name to exefs.nsp (i think that was the name)?
    Also did you check that the ip is the right one? Check the ip of the switch and make sure the app/program have the same ip
     
    Last edited by Xjackio, Sep 6, 2020
  10. MyShiLingStar

    MyShiLingStar GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    204
    Country:
    Japan
    I believe @berichan has answerd you but I will do it again in this thread.
    If your are using Atmosphere, it is impossible that you don't have the "contents" folder. Atmosphere needs that folder to work.

    Are you sure you are running Atmosphere? Check your current system version first.
    [​IMG]
     
  11. moonspect

    moonspect Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Just downloaded ACNHPoker 9.4, but i keep getting an error that item.csv files are missing even after saying yes to downloading it in the prompt when i booted up. Any suggestions?
     
    Last edited by moonspect, Sep 8, 2020
  12. WhiteArmor

    WhiteArmor Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2020
    Messages:
    51
    Country:
    United States

    download R9.2 and try replacing the achnpoker from 9.4 over to the 9.2 folder
     
  13. Xjackio

    Xjackio GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2020
    Messages:
    655
    Country:
    Mexico
    Try nhse, works the same
     
    WhiteArmor likes this.
  14. WhiteArmor

    WhiteArmor Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2020
    Messages:
    51
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry I haven’t been in for your help been busy.
     
  15. MyShiLingStar

    MyShiLingStar GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    204
    Country:
    Japan
    Update to R10
    Since the game version hasn't updated yet. Not sure if this version will get much attention.

    [​IMG]

    Before you do anything, backup your save.
    Since villager manipulation require a lot of read and write to your save data,
    it might corrupt your save if anything bad happen.
    I am not responsible if you destory your own save.

    You might want to grab the update of USB-botbase HERE if you use USB connect.


    "Villager Booter" added. (Named by @WhiteArmor)

    Yes, 90% of its functions is the same as @berichan 's ACNHMobileSpawner.
    You can also achieve everything similar using NHSE.
    If you are happy with those. You do not have to use Poker.​

    • Save & Load villager and house
    Dumping/Loading Villagers using *.nhv (villager) files
    Dumping/Loading Houses using *.nhvh (villager house) files​
    • Set Friendship (25[Black] - 255[Pink])
    Change the friendship value toward the first player.
    The friendship value also represented by the villager buttons' background.​
    • Change Catchphrase
    Yes, you can fit a 22 characters japanese sentence in there.
    [​IMG]
    • Force move out
    There are two kicking method here "Forced Move out" & "Irregular Move out".​
    • "Forced Move out" Recommanded
    This is the "cleaner" moveout method.
    The villager will immediately start packing into boxes. (Visitor could come and invite immediately)
    Invited or not, the villager will be gone in the next day and leave an open plot.
    The open plot would then function normally afterward.​
    • "Irregular Move out"
    This is the "dirtier" moveout method.
    The villager will immediately start packing into boxes. (Visitor could come and invite immediately)
    However, if the villager is not invited by anyone. He/she will actually stay at that moveout state indefinitely.
    This is great if you don't know when your visitor will be coming to invite but you want the villager to be ready anytime.
    Once the villager has been invited, the left behind open plot would be kind of "bugged".
    Tom Nook might NOT invite anyone to that particular open plot even a lot of days have passed.
    This might also be great because you can keep that open plot available for any time.
    The "bugged" plot can be fixed by inviting aomeone from mystery island.​
    • Replace Villager
    I have dump all 397 villagers and their houses myself to create this database.
    All of the villagers were invited from Mystery Island and has never been talked to after that.
    They would tell you they are being invited from Mystery Island when you first talk to them.
    I try to be as consistent as possible but I cannot proof the villagers are 100% perfect.
    Please let me know if you find anything wrong with them.​
    • Mystery Island villager replacer
    This is the same thing as @Mopquill 's Code Generator
    The villager's appearance on the island will not change, but when you speak to them, they should have your chosen villager's name.
    The "Read" button is optional. You can go ahead and replace as long as there is someone on the Mystery Island
    [​IMG]


    Here are some abnormal usages of the "Villager Booter" and their results:

    1. Evict all 10 villagers
    Yes, you can have all villagers evicted and have 10 open plots on your island.

    2. Replace an empty plot
    I try to make this as perfect as possible but it is "Not recommanded".
    At first, the house door will usually be "bugged" and could not be open.
    Save and reload might fix it.
    Better to have an normal working villager before using "Replace".

    3. Replace a "moving in" villager
    Totally bugged. You might have random result like wrong house appear afterward.
    Better to have an normal working villager before using "Replace".

    4. Replace a "Just move in sweeping floor" villager
    Should be fine. I do that alot myself.

    5. Replace an "Accepted moveout bubble" villager
    Totally bugged. Any villager you replace might want to moveout immediately.
    Better to have an normal working villager before using "Replace".

    6. Replace/invite "Marty, Chelsea, Chai, Rilla, Toby, Étoile"
    The "Sanrio x Animal Crossing" villagers have their names in game but no models and sprites.
    They all have default empty house and you cannot see them.
    You can have 6 ghost houses if you want to use them.

    7. Replacing with the same villager
    You might want to have 10 Raymond on your island but it would not work.
    The game will remove duplicated villager everytime you save and reload.

     
    Last edited by MyShiLingStar, Sep 12, 2020
    Mopquill, Z3nZ3s, Devlin and 3 others like this.
  16. J-Matt360

    J-Matt360 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    Wow this is awesome as always! I had a Poker tutorial out from your last update, but I'll update it again to include the villagers and what you explained her. I'll link the video tutorial here for anyone who will need it as well!
     
  17. WhiteArmor

    WhiteArmor Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2020
    Messages:
    51
    Country:
    United States
    I feel honored thank you @MyShiLingStar :) Great work. Trying it now.

    Working as intended so far, awesome.
     
    Last edited by WhiteArmor, Sep 12, 2020
  18. J-Matt360

    J-Matt360 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    A few things I noticed. If the villager isn't already inside their house while you try to do it, it will not work, even if you go in and out of houses. The best way to utilize this tool is to have all villagers in boxes through NHSE. Then load up your island with Poker running. You are then free to inject new villagers/ keep them moved in/ force move out into boxes very easily.

    Now if you have a visitor on your island, and you put a villager in boxes who were previously not, Then this will NOT show up for your visitor if you did this while they are there. It may look like the villager is in boxes for you, however, the villager will look like they are just in their normal home doing normal things for your visitor. However, when they leave and come back, the villager will be in boxes for them.

    My only question @MyShiLingStar is I still don't understand the use of loading in Mystery Island Villagers? Does this fix glitched plots or is there another reason for incorporating this feature in? Very curious about how it works or what the purpose is! Thank you again for this update as always!
     
  19. MyShiLingStar

    MyShiLingStar GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    204
    Country:
    Japan
    Here if you want a video

    The first one is half right and half wrong.
    For replace/load villager/house, you might need to go in and out of a building a few time for it to update properly.
    But once every thing have loaded, they should function properly afterward.
    For force move out, you usually need to save and reload for the villager to return to his/her house. Unless he/she is already in his/her house in the beginning.

    For visitor adopting, yes, it does not work when someone is already on your island. But all you need to do is force a move out BEFORE you let your visitor to come. It should work properly as it force a reload when someone visiting. And most villagers are usually in their house when someone is visiting.

    As for the Mystery Island replacer, that is for the skeptical people (like me) who does not trust other people's villager dumps. And to be honest, that is the "cleanest" way to get a villager as you use the game mechanic to invite a villager. That particular villager's data were all generated on your Switch only. And does not rely on other people's dump. All Poker does is add an option for you to pick who you want to invite.
     
    Last edited by MyShiLingStar, Sep 13, 2020
  20. WhiteArmor

    WhiteArmor Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2020
    Messages:
    51
    Country:
    United States
    If you're having trouble connecting to acnhpoker remember to copy your contents over after updating CFW.

    Was my issue til I remembered these were needed

    [​IMG]
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Horizons, Crossing, Spawning