1. worm4156

    worm4156 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    here's my current folder. not sure which of these i should get rid of (had to post folder names because i can't upload images yet )
    010000000000000D
    010000000000002B
    010000000000003C
    0100000000000008
    0100000000000032
    0100000000000034
    0100000000000036
    0100000000000037
    0100000000000042
    430000000000000B
     
  2. MyShiLingStar

    MyShiLingStar GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    177
    Country:
    Japan
    Hmm.. they looks clean to me.

    First, restart your switch and boot up your game.
    After clicking the "Connect" button, select the "Other" button on the side and check the turnip price.
    Do the price appear to be normal? Or do they have some incorrect value like "0" or "65535"?
    [​IMG]

    I use https://imgbb.com/ to host my images most of the time.
     
  3. worm4156

    worm4156 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    I don't have the option to view "other" the only options i see before and after connecting is the connect, refresh, spawn item, spawn all and the item catalog. I downloaded the latest version so I'm not sure why this wouldn't be appearing.
    edit: just released you were using a different version. trying it out now
     
    Last edited by worm4156, Aug 7, 2020
  4. MyShiLingStar

    MyShiLingStar GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    177
    Country:
    Japan
    Are you sure you got my latest version or you got an old one?
    It should say "ACNH Poker V1.4.0 MyShiLingStar R9.2" at the top

    This is what it looks like before you click connect:
    [​IMG]

    The "Other" button should appear below "Inventory" after you connect.
     
    Last edited by MyShiLingStar, Aug 7, 2020
    Javalyt likes this.
  5. worm4156

    worm4156 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    ok i'm just really stupid. i didn't have the right version. sorry for wasting your time but tysm for the help!
     
  6. MyShiLingStar

    MyShiLingStar GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    177
    Country:
    Japan
    No problem. Let me know if you encounter any more issues.
     
  7. Javalyt

    Javalyt Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Philippines
    Thank you for your updates on this! I'll be holding off updating to 1.4.1 until your R10 has been released. :)
     
  8. MyShiLingStar

    MyShiLingStar GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    177
    Country:
    Japan
    You can still use R9.2 for game version 1.4.1.
    The things that break are those movement speed / animation speed cheats only.
    If you only use the item spawning function, it is safe to update to 1.4.1.

    As for R10, since I am adding the villager function, it would require a lot more testing just to not corrupt your save.
    It would take at least 1 to 2 weeks more.
     
    Javalyt likes this.
  9. Javalyt

    Javalyt Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Philippines
    Got it! So I've updated to 1.4.1 and tried the R9.2, however I continue to encounter the issue in the attached. I followed the instructions and reinstalled everything but still the issue persists. Would you have any recommendations to try? :)
     

    Attached Files:

  10. MyShiLingStar

    MyShiLingStar GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    177
    Country:
    Japan
    Try reinstall first:

    Keep your switch turned on and connected to your PC,
    Then remove the "Device filter" in Filter Wizard & right click and "Delete the driver" in device manager.
    You might have to delete multiple times until you see the yellow warning triangle with no driver on "Nintendo Switch".
    Then use "Zadig" to install libusbK driver and "Filter Wizard" to apply the filter again.
    Reboot your switch and try the connection.

    Sometime window update will mess up the driver and device filter.
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited by MyShiLingStar, Aug 8, 2020
  11. babyloniansavage

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    My game and the latest ACNHPoker R92 won't connect together.I entered the right IP address and even restarted the router and did so and I still get no connection to my game or it's island.Can't even use USB mode.Help?
     
    Last edited by babyloniansavage, Aug 8, 2020
  12. Z3nZ3s

    Z3nZ3s Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2018
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    did you install sysbot 1.5 correctly? is there a firewall in your pc? or antivirus preventing connection?
     
  13. MyShiLingStar

    MyShiLingStar GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    177
    Country:
    Japan
    You should check and see if sys-botbase is working first:

    Leave your switch turn on and let the game loop at the title screen.
    Then try the following command in command prompt:
    Code:
    telnet [your switch ip address] 6000
    
    [​IMG]
    Let me know if you get the result like above.
    If you get a Connected to [your switch IP], it means sys-botbase is responding.

    If you do not see the Connected message, it means there is something wrong with sys-botbase.
    You should double check that you have install it correctly. The 430000000000000B folder should be at \atmosphere\contents\.
    Also check your firewall or antivirus software and see if they are blocking the connection.
     
    Last edited by MyShiLingStar, Aug 9, 2020
  14. babyloniansavage

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    ''telnet'' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
    operable program or batch file.
    I am pretty sure it is installed correctly.the flag folder,flag 2 and the other file outside the flag folder is there
     
    Last edited by babyloniansavage, Aug 9, 2020
  15. weezingno

    weezingno Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Philippines
    Hi, I tried installing USB sysbot, I was able to ran ACNH poker through usb without problem. However, after doing this, Goldleaf ajd Quark.jar does not respond correctly, Goldleaf does not recognize that I'm connected to my PC. Has anyone encountered this? Help please.
     
    Last edited by weezingno, Aug 9, 2020
  16. babyloniansavage

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    So I got telnet to connect I think.When I input everything however it takes me to a command prompt that says telnet and my ip on the menu.I can't type anything in this prompt. Also when I turn on acnhpoker and hit connect it doesn't respond not and when my game turns off it gives me an error message saying the following basically.
    "Sysbot-base validation failed.
    Poke request is returning same result.
    Please remove or rename the cheat folder located at
    Sd atmosphere contents (then it has a folder not in my contents)
    And something about setting up a overide config"
     
    Last edited by babyloniansavage, Aug 10, 2020
  17. B2JON

    B2JON Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 1, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have the same problem. I always connect using the same IP but whenever I do right now even with the right IP it just highlights the box RED. I am using the latest version of poker and my game version is 1.4.1
     
  18. lawthugg

    lawthugg Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    The way i fixed this was to boot game by holding R when you pick your account it will load hbmenu. go into albums, go to ldnmitm cfg, turn it off (Y). reboot the game.

    *need to turn it back on if your going to use switch lan play
     
    Last edited by lawthugg, Aug 10, 2020
  19. lawthugg

    lawthugg Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    @MyShiLingStar any reason why when i read critter data it changed all my sea fish to artwork. is there a way to fix this?
     
  20. astrophilia

    astrophilia Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2017
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    Is it possible to make it so you can load items or .nhi files into Poker while you aren't connected to AC?
    Sometimes I'm not in the game, but want to either make .mhi files, look at items/variations, but need to connect first to do so.

    If this is not useful/functional, sorry! D:
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Horizons, Crossing, Spawning