1. Devlin

    Devlin Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2020
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hey, So im sorta having the same issue , What happens is that the programme becomes laggy / unresponsive at times, causing the exe to crash or hang. - Even tried your new alternate version -

    All im doing is Searching for items / Spawning them in with f2 / or just clicking.

    == UPDATE - ITS RANDOMLY STOPPED LAGGING and runs smooth now? maybe a memory leak?
     
    Last edited by Devlin, Jul 31, 2020
  2. InsAngel

    InsAngel Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Good point just noticed the. No idea suppose to be "Key West"
     
  3. InsAngel

    InsAngel Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States


    here's an update video everything seems to work fine except single item spawn from the lists
     
  4. MyShiLingStar

    MyShiLingStar GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    177
    Country:
    Japan
    Good, the first error message shows that it is something to do with "findEmpty()"..
    Everytime you see that error message with "Details..." button, please open it and record everyting.
    It let us knows what went wrong.

    So about the function:
    What it does is find the next empty slot and move the selected item (the green square) to it.
    First it ask sys-botbase to read the memory of your whole inventroy. Then it look for the first empty space and report it back.
    However, for some reason your sys-botbase seems to give up there and return a null value.


    May I ask are you using sys-botbase 1.5? Could you see if you can re-install it again?

    You can also try the attached Alter2 that has "findEmpty()" disabled.

    In the meantime, I will rewrite that function as soon as possible.
    I understand it might be frustrating. I really appreciate that you are willing to work with me.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by MyShiLingStar, Jul 31, 2020
    SonyUSA likes this.
  5. InsAngel

    InsAngel Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    ok, I'll get to doing that soon when I get back home, and no frustration at all thank you for what you do and your time!
     
  6. Alexisaul455

    Alexisaul455 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2020
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    Help I have this same problem, yesterday it was fine and today I tried to use it and it is giving me this error, please tell me what to do
     
    Last edited by Alexisaul455, Aug 2, 2020
  7. lawthugg

    lawthugg Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Im having issues with every version of this. They all connect fine. nothing shows up in the inventory slots and when i push items all i get is empty gifts.

    ***update***

    disregard. installed the pokeralter2 and all is working. Amazing app
     
    Last edited by lawthugg, Aug 3, 2020
  8. MyShiLingStar

    MyShiLingStar GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    177
    Country:
    Japan

    It mean some other system modules is running in your background.
    Some of them will start when you turn on your switch and occupied some system memory, which in turns will "Push" the game memory to a different location.
    You need to disable or remove them if you want ACNHPoker working consistently.

    Think of it as a "reserved seat" on a train. Mr. "Game Memory" has already reserved a seat but some random dude comes in and occupied that position. Mr. "Game Memory" has no where to go but to sit in a different loaction. And when "Mr. ACNHPoker" come to the seat of Mr. "Game Memory", he can only find the random dude sitting there.

    Post a screenshot of your \atmosphere\contents\ folder if you don't know what above means.


    To check if you have something running in the background :
    Go to the \atmosphere\contents\ folder

    01006f8002326000 is Animal crossing folder
    420000000007E51A is Tesla
    430000000000000B is sys-botbase or USB-botbase
    0100000000000352 is emuiibo
    Others folders that start with 01 are what included in atmosphere or Komos.

    If you have something extra that are not shown in here, please post it so that we can check what you have in there.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited by MyShiLingStar, Aug 3, 2020
  9. lawthugg

    lawthugg Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    i got everything working. 1 question. is there a way to change the duration of tools with this?
     
  10. Pedestrian

    Pedestrian Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Why does it autowrap everything I have and I can't use unwrap all and any item I spawn is an empty gift box?
     
  11. MyShiLingStar

    MyShiLingStar GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    177
    Country:
    Japan
    [​IMG]

    Yes, tool durability is the two yellow number in Hex mode.
    Note that it count upward. Meaning everytime you using your tool, it increase 1.
    The tool will break if durability is larger than its maximum usable value.
    So 0 is actually the maximum durability of any tools.

    Just 2 threads up
     
  12. uniquebriar

    uniquebriar Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2017
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    United States
    Nintendos new update Removed all fragment trees
     
  13. lawthugg

    lawthugg Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    so if i change it to all 0s will it keep it from braking or will it just reset it?
     
  14. MyShiLingStar

    MyShiLingStar GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    177
    Country:
    Japan
    Just reset it.
    If you want it to be locked at 0, you will need to use traditional edizon cheats to do it efficiently.
     
  15. Devlin

    Devlin Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2020
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    [QUOTE="MyShiLingStar[/QUOTE]
    Is there a way to place frags on plants?
     
  16. GlakeGG

    GlakeGG Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    Does Poker work with today's patch or nah?
     
  17. Devlin

    Devlin Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2020
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes it does
     
    GlakeGG likes this.
  18. lawthugg

    lawthugg Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    ah ok. thank you for answering my questions
     
  19. worm4156

    worm4156 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    I'm really new to switch modding so I apologize if this is a really stupid issue. When I launch acnh poker and enter the correct IP Address it says connected but none of the inventory items spawn in. Not sure how to fix this issue.
     
  20. MyShiLingStar

    MyShiLingStar GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    177
    Country:
    Japan
    If the items displayed on ACNHPoker do not match the items in game, or it does not display any of your inventory at all. It means you have the same problem "empty gift problem" as well .

    Please check this thread
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Horizons, Crossing, Spawning