1. johnma2

    johnma2 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2018
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    United States
    Ah, okay then. I didn't know they could be set by editing with hex values. How would you go about doing that? I can't seem to find instructions for it. Also, I think it would be handy to have in your ACNH Poker as well, and I say that mainly because it doesn't seem like anyone has heard from FabeloCapela yet.
     
    Last edited by johnma2, Jul 13, 2020
  2. MyShiLingStar

    MyShiLingStar GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    154
    Country:
    Japan
    First, let's understand the Numeric and Binary value

    Binary  Numeric(Trinary)
    00    0
    01    1
    10    Invalid
    11    2
    Then, let's add the hex value

    Hex    Binary    Numeric
    0      00-00    0-0
    1      01-00    1-0
    3      11-00    2-0
    4      00-01    0-1
    5      01-01    1-1
    7      11-01    2-1
    c      00-11    0-2
    d      01-11    1-2
    f       11-11    2-2
    *Note that the value is swapped around because of little endian
    2,6,8,9,a,b,e are all invalid because they contain 10

    [​IMG]
    Now use blue rose as an example.

    The last "F" is the R + Y value. Which is 2-2 or 11-11
    The "3" is the W + S value. Which is 2-0 or 11-00

    So the RYWS numeric value is 2-2-2-0
    or 11-11-11-00 in binary.

    If you want a hybrid red rose 1-2-2-0
    the hex value woud be "3D"
     
    Last edited by MyShiLingStar, Jul 13, 2020
  3. killerder0

    killerder0 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Germany
    Hi @MyShiLingStar! No matter what I try I can't get the usb function working. I set up everything correctly, I installed usb-botbase and the windows drivers etc, but everytime I want to connect the switch to ACNHPoker it gives me the no connection error, do you have an idea what might cause that? Thank you in advance!

    ps. I am on SXOS and sys-botbase works fine!
     
  4. MyShiLingStar

    MyShiLingStar GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    154
    Country:
    Japan
    First restart both your computer and your switch.
    Then connect your switch to your computer and start the game and let it loop in the title screen.

    Check your Device Manager and see if your Nintendo Switch is under libusbK USB Devices.
    Check the libusb-win32 filter and see if you Nintendo Switch has a filter.
    Start ACNHPoker and press the USB button.

    If you still receive an error, try uninstall the libusbK driver by right clicking it and reinstall it.
    Also try remove the device filter and reinstall it.

    If you still receive an error, please post your full error message.
    [​IMG]
     
  5. killerder0

    killerder0 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Germany
    Hi, thanks for your reply @MyShiLingStar I appreciate it!
    Sadly it still doesn't work I followed your steps and everything :(
    Here the error message that I'm getting: "Exception, try restarting the program or reconnecting to the switch. If you are using USB connection, try restarting your switch as well."
     
  6. MyShiLingStar

    MyShiLingStar GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    154
    Country:
    Japan
    That error message actually means your switch is already connected and the Poker have started to read data from it.
    However, when it read the first thing (Your inventory), it already gives out an error by USB-botbase.

    Usually if I see that error message, I will restart my switch right away and everything will be fixed.
    But I assume you have also tried that.

    I do not have SXOS and I could not try that, but I believe SXOS is not compatible with USB-botbase.
    Unfortunately, there is not much you can do about it. The only way I could think of is duel boot to Atmosphere.
     
  7. xsweetcreaturex

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    i have sysbot.base, i dont have edizon, i press L when running the game, re-installing, rebooting literally everything but i still just cannot connect.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    i know sysbot.base works because i use ACNHMobileSpawner and i connect just fine through that using the same ip address
     

    Attached Files:

  8. phillyrider807

    phillyrider807 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    385
    Country:
    United States

    Edit-Spoke too soon lol. Same issues came up/.
     
    Last edited by phillyrider807, Jul 15, 2020
  9. xdarkmario

    xdarkmario Philosopher
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,502
    Country:
    United States
    this is cool, but which is the MOST up to date one? there's like 8 downloads here :wacko:
     
  10. phillyrider807

    phillyrider807 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    385
    Country:
    United States
    Just checking. There's no way to use the ip address method and "sys-botbase" while locally connected to another switch right? (Meaning while i'm visiting another island locally)

    Sys-botbase doesn't mess up any of my other usb homebrew the way usb-botbase does. However Usb-botbase allows me to spawn items while i'm connected to my unhacked switch and makes it so much quicker. It just breaks usb install and nxmpt lol.
     
    Last edited by phillyrider807, Jul 15, 2020
  11. MyShiLingStar

    MyShiLingStar GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    154
    Country:
    Japan
    The red frame means connection problem.
    Are you using the Window version of ACNHMobileSpawner? or you are using the mobile one (Android or Apple)?


    Anyway, you can also test your connection with following :
    First, leave your switch turn on and let the game loop at the title screen.
    Then try the following command in command prompt:
    Code:
    telnet [your switch ip address] 6000
    
    [​IMG]
    Let me know if you get the result like above.
    If you get a Connected to [your switch IP], it means sys-botbase is responding.

    If you get a correct result and still can not connect ACNHPoker, it could means you have some other program blocking your connection. Like a firewall or antivirus software which might have blocking the out-going connection of ACNHPoker. Please try to disable them or add a whitelist to ACNHPoker.exe.

    [Release R9 + EXE only R9.1] is my latest release.
    But R9.2 is Very Soon™ too.

    Unfortunately, no. As soon as you start local connection, the only way left to communicate with the switch is by USB. That is also one of the reason why USB-Botbase support is added. To allow you to use it during local connection.

    Here is how I swap between sys-botbase and USB-Botbase:
    I have both of them in the contents folder and rename the one that I am not in use.

    The following image shows that I am using sys-botbase.
    If I want to change to USB-Botbase, I would use Goldleaf to:
    1. Rename 43000...0B(sys-botbase) to 43000...0Bsys
    2. Rename 43000...0Busb(USB-Botbase) to 43000...0B
    3. Restart my switch.
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited by MyShiLingStar, Jul 15, 2020
  12. phillyrider807

    phillyrider807 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    385
    Country:
    United States

    THIS WORKS!!! THANK YOU SO MUCH!! I can just rename the folder and use whatever one i want,. That's perfect!! Tested nxmpt and usb installing and it works when im on sys-botbase and i can easily just rename the folder and then acnhpoker works in usb mode!!!
     
  13. SkyQueen

    SkyQueen Arch3DS Developer || B0MBrHax
    Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2016
    Messages:
    794
    Country:
    Japan
    I see this is all coming along nicely
     
  14. xsweetcreaturex

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    i use the android mobile version. i guess its not working as i get this[/TABS]
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by xsweetcreaturex, Jul 15, 2020
  15. rodgadala

    rodgadala Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2020
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    I have a question can using this while visiting a non CFW island . alter permanently the insect and fish spawn? or they reset when you reboot the game/switch?
     
  16. MyShiLingStar

    MyShiLingStar GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    154
    Country:
    Japan
    You have no trouble connecting your mobile to your switch. It means we have isolated the problem to be your PC.
    If you do not have any third party firewall software, you can try reset the window firewall. See if it allow your connection to pass through.
    [​IMG]

    Not permanent. Everytime you restart your game, it goes back to the original value. You can check the critterpedia to see.
     
  17. xsweetcreaturex

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    no that still did not work :(
     
  18. rodgadala

    rodgadala Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2020
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    Ty
     
    Last edited by rodgadala, Jul 20, 2020
  19. theiconrichie

    theiconrichie Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
  20. JonJaded

    JonJaded GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2016
    Messages:
    456
    Country:
    United States
    I had a flower that was causing my ACNHpoker to panic and then force close itself.

    I opened my save in NHSE and this was the flower that was causing a crash.
    upload_2020-7-17_23-55-55.png
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Horizons, Crossing, Spawning