1. layzMich3l

    layzMich3l Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2020
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    I am so confused with the fish spawning ... It took me a while yesterday, and then all of the sudden without doing much changes then what I tried previously it worked... I visited with my non-hacked Switch and used the hacked Switch fish baits to spawn the fish and got them... Later on, when I tried again didn't manage to get it to work, same today, no luck. I am not sure what I am doing wrong. :|

    1. Untick all fish/bugs (I know I do not have to untick bugs...)...
    2. Scare whatever fish that are left.
    3. Tick/hard tick the fish I want (I got to a point I am trying only 1 fish at the Pier...)
    4. No profit. using fish bait at the pier doesn't spawn it too. I am in the right month. Any ideas?
     
  2. RedShadoww

    RedShadoww Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Canada
    Not sure if this has already been suggested but wouldn't it help to have some kind of indication of what variation of an item will spawn? Like just having the variation name on it the same way NHSE does it.
     
  3. MyShiLingStar

    MyShiLingStar GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    103
    Country:
    Japan
    Variation selection was planned long ago.
    Problem is, it takes up so much space to display them.
    I still can't think of a proper way to display them in the already crowded interface.
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  4. crstofer

    crstofer Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    Awesome work !
     
  5. burhansalih

    burhansalih GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    261
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Anyway you can maybe make a dropdown menu or something? just a thought
     
  6. rodgadala

    rodgadala Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2020
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    Can any of these fill your criterpedia?
     
  7. camcorderjihad

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    For anyone having a hard time figuring out how the critter spawning works.
    Untitled.png
     
  8. rodgadala

    rodgadala Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2020
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    do you know if theres a way to do it via local play so i can have another switch over?
     
  9. Kru5h

    Kru5h GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2020
    Messages:
    227
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you have to catch the critters legitimately for critterpedia to populate or use the NHSE save editor to change the flags to all caught, there must be a separate flag that indicates whether a critter has been caught, given to Mathers for the museum etc.

    Poker can poke critters into pockets/slots and you can give them to visitors using wrapping but they do not flag as caught. You can donate to museum and they will display and set the flag to say Mathers already has the critter in the museum.

    The action of catching something is linked to a trigger/event that must populate the Critterpedia, The flag must be detectable using a mem editor/cheat finder. I'm guessing each Critter's data is stored in nearby memory or table? We just need to discover where that is. There may be clues in the save file if someone can reverse engineer this?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    It already works having a visitor over so long as you poke prior to visitation and you don't close the session.

    Make sure the chosen Critter(s) are spawning before your friend comes over.
    Check in the Critterpedia whether selected/unselected are enabled by viewing the stats for the ones you have already caught. You will see disabled as no availability on the calendar, enabled as restricted availability say March to August (normal spawn) and Fully available (24/7 & 10x frequency enabled) Jan to Dec midnight to midnight.

    They may stop spawning after depletion so I would choose 1 critter per spawn location, i.e. river, pond, sea, pier, tree stump, tree, flying around etc. If this happens, send you friend home and re-poke following same procedure.

    Certain critters do need other factors Coelacanth (raining & 100plus critters caught), Snail (raining) Jewel & Citrus Bugs (tree stumps), Atlas moth (tree) , Sturgeon (river mouth) etc etc . If you aren't getting the desired spawns then there may be other factors that affect the spawn, i.e. location / environment / weather. The cheat will only work if these are in play.
     
    Last edited by Kru5h, Jun 7, 2020
  10. MatieuFortier

    MatieuFortier Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Canada
    "If you create an item/recipe that has no description on your switch, don't drop it on the ground. Chances are you won't be able to pick it up.''

    So ummm yeah... I have this problem. I have a glitchy item on the beach. I can't remove it and can't move a building over it.
    I know there is no known solution at the moment but if I remember correctly, there was a cheat code in City Folk (animal crossing on wii) to take furniture in other villagers' houses. If someone could create a similar code in this game, maybe it would be possible to remove any item on the ground.
     
  11. MyShiLingStar

    MyShiLingStar GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    103
    Country:
    Japan
    NHSE's field item editor can remove any item on the ground.
    Just "right click" the stuck items -> "Reset"
     
    MatieuFortier likes this.
  12. Kru5h

    Kru5h GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2020
    Messages:
    227
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    or just use the terraformimg clean up request once you have it, after KK slider turns up (5 star island) go to Nook and he will give you Terraforming
     
  13. weezingno

    weezingno Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Philippines
    Has anyone experience “a communication error has occurred.” When trying to connect to legit switch? I used to connect my jb switch to my legit switch without any problem but after using ACNH poker, I kept encountering this error. Please help,
     
  14. burhansalih

    burhansalih GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    261
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I didnt think you can use this tool to connect directly to a legit switch? or am i mistaken?
     
  15. weezingno

    weezingno Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Philippines
    What I mean is, I use this on my hacked switch to generate the items I needed then later on connect said hacked switch to my legit switch via local play and drop the items I generated using this app. I’ve been connecting my hacked switch to my legit switch for a long time, however, after using this app, I have been experiencing “a communication error has occurred” error. I have tried restarting both switch but nothing happened.
     
  16. burhansalih

    burhansalih GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    261
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have used this to transfer with no issue...have you tried re installig sys-botbase?
     
  17. catlady77

    catlady77 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2020
    Messages:
    480
    Country:
    United States
    The communication error ok so I had this.

    Do you experience connection errors outside the game too? Try locally connecting for a software update have one create the group and have one join. If you’re having local problems outside the game, which I experienced - I had to go into my contents & switch folder and delete some unused apps, particularly any that used Bluetooth or anything to do with lanplay, anything about controllers etc. after I deleted those things, no problems since.
    @weezingno
     
  18. Kru5h

    Kru5h GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2020
    Messages:
    227
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Make sure you are both on the same game version, your legit switch may be running an event 1.2.1 b, c or d so unless you edit the bcat to add the same event then they won't connect locally. Wait until the event is over on legit switch and the version number reverts back to 1.2.1 and try again

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    nope you need sys bot running on the switch to connect and there's no way to do this unless you hack first
     
    burhansalih likes this.
  19. -----a

    -----a GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2018
    Messages:
    138
    Country:
    United States
    Every time I attempt to spawn an item it appears wrapped in a gift wrap and upon opening the present the item is gone.

    I have two switches it has worked on both, now it currently works on one, but not my primary and I don't know what would have caused this glitch to occur.

    I've attempted a reboot of my Switch, and trying each of the tools linked in the original post.

    Edit:

    Re-installed Sys-botbase and it's working now. No idea what caused it to have issues.
    Nothing I did intentionally messed with the exefs.nsp for botbase.

    No tools, homebrew, nothing was installed.

    Perhaps my SD corrupted the file?
    In any case I have backups, and the Poker is working again!

    Thanks.
     
    Last edited by -----a, Jun 9, 2020
  20. weezingno

    weezingno Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Philippines
    Hi, thank you. I didn’t know this. I thought it could connect regardless of the event since when connecting locally, what appears in the upper right corner is only 1.2.1.

    Additional information: my legit switch visit my hack switch’s island without problem, but when it is my hack switch connecting to my legit switch’s island, I always encounter the “a communication error has occurred.”
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Horizons, Crossing, Spawning