1. catlady77

    OP catlady77 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2020
    Messages:
    655
    Country:
    United States
    i think the cheat is there for mainly testing anyway, i think the only efficient way is to use save editor

    ps @Mahesh - slowly still working on your map lol
     
    Mahesh likes this.
  2. Mahesh

    Mahesh Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 1, 2020
    Messages:
    91
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, the evict most likely doesn't work on connecting locally, would have been great to open up a plot on who you wanted on the switch lite, I tried it three more times, but perhaps it didn't work as well because I kept using evict villager 0, as that was the one I just invited in as well. But, gut says, it's only for the hacked switch.
     
  3. Xjackio

    Xjackio GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2020
    Messages:
    264
    Country:
    Mexico
    i mean kick them out on a "legal switch", i can kick them on my modded switch, but i tried skipping days on my normal switch, and nobody wanted to leave
     
  4. catlady77

    OP catlady77 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2020
    Messages:
    655
    Country:
    United States
    yeah just scan amiibos (joycon droid) on your real game, that 15 day time skip is way too time consuming
     
  5. Mahesh

    Mahesh Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 1, 2020
    Messages:
    91
    Country:
    United States
    I still have to do the time skips, 2 more non-amiibo villagers til I have all 8. Almost done tho :)
     
  6. nandu

    nandu Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    Is there a list of compatible phones somewhere? My OnePlus 6 lacks the Bluetooth HID profile so I can't use it.
     
  7. catlady77

    OP catlady77 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2020
    Messages:
    655
    Country:
    United States
    in my experience only Samsung Galaxy S8 and up
    I only got it to work on my Note 8. I tried S8 and it didnt work.

    they say galaxy only
     
    nandu likes this.
  8. Xjackio

    Xjackio GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2020
    Messages:
    264
    Country:
    Mexico
    tried a galaxy tablet and didnt worked, galaxy m30 i think it was and it didnt worked, tried 15 days skip, and 30... nothing worked to kick them
     
  9. catlady77

    OP catlady77 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2020
    Messages:
    655
    Country:
    United States
    i know it doesnt work on all tablets, i can't remember off the top of my head. they have a discord.
     
  10. catlady77

    OP catlady77 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2020
    Messages:
    655
    Country:
    United States
    uploaded cheat file, formatted for both SX OS and AMS. just drag the right one to your SD card.

    Note: Rydog is busy and does not have time cheats yet, so that's not included.
     
    kountzero likes this.
  11. RicaTloz

    RicaTloz Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2020
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Mexico

    Hi, I tried your cheats for 1.3.1, but I dont know why none of the codes worked for me.
    I can turn them ON but they just wont work, I tried codes on other games to see if it was my edizon or tesla but the other cheat codes in other games work just fine. Any ideas what could it be?
     
  12. catlady77

    OP catlady77 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2020
    Messages:
    655
    Country:
    United States
    no i don't know why
    i need more information
    sd:/atmospshere/contents/01006f8002326000/cheats/E43B24AF5D84F44C.txt

    did you do this
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited by catlady77, Jul 16, 2020
  13. RicaTloz

    RicaTloz Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2020
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Mexico
    Yes I did that, because I can use cheats in other games using tesla
    And also I tried using 1.3.0 and the cheat codes for that version they did worked, but when I upgraded and tried your cheat codes, they just wont worked, they appear as ON in tesla, but nothing happens

    EdiZon Sanpshot
    AMS 0.13.0|E
    Version: 10.0.4
    Program ID: 01006f8002326000
    Build ID: E43B24AF5D84F44C
    Process ID: 134
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    [Duplicate Slot 01 to 02-20 (ZR + X)]
    80000204
    581D0000 ABA526A8
    400F0000 00000000 00000008
    300E0000 00000013
    A8dF0510 ABA526A8
    740F0000 00000008
    310F0000
    20000000

    [Slot 1 golden net (ZL + Y)]
    80000108
    04100000 ABA526A8 00001FF3
    20000000

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    This is the txt im trying right now
     
  14. catlady77

    OP catlady77 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2020
    Messages:
    655
    Country:
    United States
    what are you on tho? ams or sxos
     
  15. RicaTloz

    RicaTloz Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2020
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Mexico
    AMS 0.13.0
     
  16. catlady77

    OP catlady77 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2020
    Messages:
    655
    Country:
    United States
    so what i gather is

    1. your default cheats on are all turned off by default
    2. all cheats you tried manually turning on doesn't do anything

    right??

    what cheats are you trying

    this all works for me so im stumped

    edit: a lot of them have button triggers... you pressing them?
     
    Last edited by catlady77, Jul 16, 2020
  17. RicaTloz

    RicaTloz Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2020
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Mexico

    Yes thats right,
    Im trying the duplication one,
    Slot 1 to 2-20

    I know, I have been using codes in several games for more than a year, So it isnt my first time, and im playing Ocotpath Traveler using chest codes too, thats why I dont know whats going on :/


    edit: Yes im pressing the buttons like I used to in 1.3.0
     
    Last edited by RicaTloz, Jul 16, 2020
  18. catlady77

    OP catlady77 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2020
    Messages:
    655
    Country:
    United States
    i tried it and it works.
    i suggest a clean install of edizon / edizon overlay/ telsa

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    i also listed slot duplication like twice in the file by accident, you can download it again so it only appears once. sorry about that.
     
    RicaTloz likes this.
  19. RicaTloz

    RicaTloz Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2020
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Mexico
    Thanks for your time answering my questions

    Ill try to clean install everything in the evening, ill keep in touch to see what happens, thanks again

    EDIT: It worked! haha I just made a clean install of edizon/tesla/nx ovl, and it worked haha it was sooo weird cause it just didnt worked with ACNH haha thanks so much n.n
     
    Last edited by RicaTloz, Jul 16, 2020
    catlady77 likes this.
  20. catlady77

    OP catlady77 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2020
    Messages:
    655
    Country:
    United States
    good to hear!
     
    RicaTloz likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Horizons, Crossing, Database