Animal Crossing IOS38-64-v3609 Not Working

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by LeonardoGolden, Feb 21, 2009.

Feb 21, 2009
  1. LeonardoGolden
    OP

    Member LeonardoGolden GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    307
    Country:
    United States
    I installed the IOS wad when I got the game, and everything was working good.

    But today I inserted Animal Crossing and it prompted me for the update. I thought it was weird, so I re-installed the wad but it kept telling me the same thing.

    Does anyone know why this is happening and how to fix it?

    The only thing I've done since then is install the GC launcher with the mIOS, so I'm not sure if that's the problem.

    Also, I haven't played AC for about 3 weeks, if that helps. It's also an original copy.

    Thanks.

    BTW, I have 3.3U installed.
     
  2. WiiBlaster

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States
    Do you still have starfall installed to block updates?
     
  3. LeonardoGolden
    OP

    Member LeonardoGolden GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    307
    Country:
    United States
    No, I don't. Should I?

    I heard Starfall was only for modded wiis.
     
  4. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Starfall is for any Wii*

    *That's on 3.2 firmware
     
  5. LeonardoGolden
    OP

    Member LeonardoGolden GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    307
    Country:
    United States
    Aw, crap.

    Well, what should I do now? [​IMG]
     
  6. LeonardoGolden
    OP

    Member LeonardoGolden GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    307
    Country:
    United States
  7. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    The 3.2 firmware thing was supposed to be a hint.

    ^If you can't figure that one out I'd quit trying.

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=118446

    Do steps 1 and 2 and the Starfall part of step 3

    Oh and reinstall IOS38 afterwards
     
  8. kitt050383

    Member kitt050383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    648
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    do a downgrade and install starfall or softmii....
    softmii.org
    -kitt050383
     
  9. LeonardoGolden
    OP

    Member LeonardoGolden GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    307
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks!
    Worked great [​IMG]

    lol my hair is all messy on AC:P
     

Share This Page