Animal Crossing: CF + Ocarina = No no?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by KevoNakamura, Nov 17, 2008.

Nov 17, 2008
  1. KevoNakamura
    OP

    Newcomer KevoNakamura Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    Well, the codes have tempted me to try it, I tried one code and everything was working ok, but when I went to enter my house, the game suddenly stops and shows a disc error with Resetti on it. So I figure it's the code, I switch Ocarina to off, on the back up loader and give it a try, and I get the same message, anyone else had this little problem?
     


  2. oligore

    Newcomer oligore Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Was it an error or did he shout at you for half an hour about how you shouldn't cheat? [​IMG]
    but either way I haven't tried it with ocarina and don't really like to cheat so I can't help you there
     
  3. KevoNakamura
    OP

    Newcomer KevoNakamura Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    Not really it's an error message, a blue screen with Resetti in the background.
     
  4. Nyutan

    Newcomer Nyutan Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    61
    Location:
    In front of computer.
    Country:
    United States
    Did you use codes from the wrong region?
     
  5. seedvt

    Member seedvt GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    225
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    Country:
    Canada
    Assuming you burnt the game, your burn was most likely bad.

    I had the same problem, I thought that I could get away with some cheap CMC media (poorish quality), which worked for 10 minutes or so, but then I got the DRE when I entered a building.

    I reburnt on a Verbatim DVD+R @ 4x and it's working like a charm.
     
  6. zerof

    Member zerof GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    602
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, it's probably a bad burn.
     
  7. KevoNakamura
    OP

    Newcomer KevoNakamura Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    Really? I use only DVD-R DVD+R don't work for me because I have a pioneer burner and it's booktype can't be found on Imgburn, apparently it's automatically detected. Any other suggestions, please?
     
  8. HazukiSon

    Newcomer HazukiSon Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    Use Alcohol 120%! Should work fine [​IMG]
     
  9. KevoNakamura
    OP

    Newcomer KevoNakamura Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks, I'll try that.
     
  10. KevoNakamura
    OP

    Newcomer KevoNakamura Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    Ok so I tried Alcohol 120, but when I load up the game I get the DRE before I even start. I use Memorex DVD-R is that a good brand? Oh, and I use IMGburn
     
  11. Nyutan

    Newcomer Nyutan Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    61
    Location:
    In front of computer.
    Country:
    United States
    I use Memorex. It works fine at 3x speed on Imgburn for me.
     
  12. KevoNakamura
    OP

    Newcomer KevoNakamura Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    Fudge! I tried your suggestions, but alas no luck, Nyutan I tried yours but unfortunately I got the DRE again, so I keep getting Bad burns.... [​IMG]
     
  13. fgsfdsyo

    Member fgsfdsyo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    United States
    Do you have the latests cIOS and Gamma?
    That's the only thing I can think of else.
    [edit]
    I got DRE on a TDK DVD-RW, but that's common for DVD-RWs.
    Burned it on a Sony DVD+R @ 2x and it worked perfectly.
     
  14. KevoNakamura
    OP

    Newcomer KevoNakamura Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    I don't use Gamma I use Wiigator, same thing I believe right? As for cIOS I think I am using the latest version.
     
  15. dottor_male

    Member dottor_male GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    181
    Country:
    Italy
  16. KevoNakamura
    OP

    Newcomer KevoNakamura Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    Ok so I got the new Back up loader gamma and the new cIOS but still I get the DRE I am at a loss of what to do.
     
  17. DJPlace

    Member DJPlace P!ssed OFF Pyscho of GBA!!

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,480
    Country:
    United States
    how do i use the item modifer code? please let me know...
     
  18. meohsix

    Newcomer meohsix Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    United States
    206E23C0 00006E00
    42000000 90000000
    02ssssss 0000iiii
    E0000000 80008000

    BOLD is item slot
    Red is the item

    item slots
    Slot 1 E2EB22
    Slot 2 E2EB24
    Slot 3 E2EB26
    Slot 4 E2EB28
    Slot 5 E2EB2A
    Slot 6 E2EB2C
    Slot 7 E2EB2E
    Slot 8 E2EB30
    Slot 9 E2EB32
    Slot 10 E2EB34
    Slot 11 E2EB36
    Slot 12 E2EB38
    Slot 13 E2EB3A
    Slot 14 E2EB3C
    Slot 15 E2EB3E

    item codes
    http://www.aibohack.com/wii/accf_items.htm

    once in the game press A + B + Z + C + 1
     
  19. Gus122000

    Member Gus122000 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    Messages:
    594
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Could you upload your animal crossing codes text file somewhere ?
     
  20. Gus122000

    Member Gus122000 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    Messages:
    594
    Country:
    Antarctica
    How do i add this codes? I'm always used to using the ones from usb gecko and they are already formated properly in the text file, halp?
     

Share This Page