1. ehnoah

    ehnoah GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2012
    Messages:
    882
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Bet you have the Same Error that it dosn't change the "Real" Mac. Because Thetering Mac =/ "normal" Mac sadly.
     
  2. oooharuooo

    oooharuooo Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    will this one work on Tablet, when I try to go to setting, more, but dont see any Hotspot ???
    and I dont see the file /data/etc/wlan_macaddr0 ???
    I'm using a Nook 7inch tablets,already root with android 4.2.2
     
  3. kirbymaster101

    kirbymaster101 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,058
    Country:
    Canada
    Can you use this app with wifi on android phone? dont have data.
     
  4. Duo8

    Duo8 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2013
    Messages:
    3,577
    Country:
    Vietnam
    No. At least you'll need to reverse tether.
     
  5. milkbot

    milkbot Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Did anyone get this working on a nexus 4? I can't for the life of me get it sorted.
     
  6. fatcat1413

    fatcat1413 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2013
    Messages:
    118
    Country:
    United States
    Can something like this be done off the Iphone? I'm not sure if it could I think it might :|
     
  7. milkbot

    milkbot Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    New Zealand
    I figured out that the AP MAC address (BSSID) doesn't seem to change when I change the MAC, only the device's address changes.

    How the heck do I fix that?
     
  8. Crescendo__

    Crescendo__ Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Italy
    The Nintendo Zone App appeared on my 3DS... it's a good thing?
     
  9. tyons

    tyons GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    656
    Country:
    Italy
    it's normal.

    how do I know if the app actually changed the mac? does it give an error? I'm using the busybox method.
    also, can I see if the console got a streetpass without opening it?
     
  10. Duo8

    Duo8 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2013
    Messages:
    3,577
    Country:
    Vietnam
    Just check in settings or use busybox.
    When you got a hit, the green LED will light up.
     
  11. tyons

    tyons GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    656
    Country:
    Italy
    the "wifi mac address" is still the old one. is this the right one to check? can you be more specific please?

    which green led? the one of the wifi is always lit up (if there's another green led, I haven't noticed it, yet).
     
  12. Duo8

    Duo8 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2013
    Messages:
    3,577
    Country:
    Vietnam
     
  13. tyons

    tyons GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    656
    Country:
    Italy
    checked with busybox, mac not changed...

    is it normal for my phone to only have eth0?

    I tried with another mac-changing app, but it still doesn't change. I'm always the one having such problems...

    I searched a lot and the conclusion is that I simply can't change the mac address. for others that will see this post:

    the error I get when changing the address manually with busybox is "ifconfig: SIOCSIFHWADDR: Operation not supported on transport endpoint".
     
  14. Oswarlan

    Oswarlan GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2013
    Messages:
    152
    Country:
    United States
    So when I try this app, the only method that doesn't error on me is busybox. Busybox method starts my tethering, and my 3ds connects, but it doesn't actually streetpass, and after a minute or so my tether stops being on and closes without an error. Any idea on what I could do here?
    Motorola Droid4 is my phone if it helps.
     
  15. _Flea_

    _Flea_ Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I don't know if I am doing something wrong, but no more Street passes appear on my 3ds. Yesterday the green led lid up two times. The whole night I had tethering on, but no new Street passes.
     
  16. WoelfinYuni

    WoelfinYuni Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    Heihei,

    I have a Samsung Galaxy Young (GT S5360) and StreetPas Riilay doesn't work for me..
    I want to make my HotSpot as Connector and no setting from the App works without Error...

    I get a Connection to the Nintendo Zone and can enter it, too.. Without StreetPass Riilay... But I don't get any Passes... :/ What did I do wrong?


    Please help?
    thanks

    Greetings,
    Yuni
     
  17. Taser9090

    Taser9090 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    United States
    I started up Riilay and the toast says my method is BusyBox. I installed files from BusyBox, but Riilay still didn't work. After that I checked hidden files, and saw that this path is one of the settings.
    /system/etc/wifi/nvram.txt
    The nvram.text isn't in the directory, and the first post says to ask for it. Should I PM Zurce or what?
     
  18. Duo8

    Duo8 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2013
    Messages:
    3,577
    Country:
    Vietnam
    What'd you mean? You should use that setting. IIRC Riilay lets you choose a method.
     
  19. Taser9090

    Taser9090 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    United States
    I'm sorry, let me rephrase.
    I have both the paths /system/etc/wifi/ and /data/misc/wifi/
    but there is no such file called "nvram.txt" and "config" respectively.

    The path /system/etc/wifi/ has files named "hostapd.conf", "wlan_fem.ini", and "wpa_supplicant.conf".
    The path /data/misc/wifi/ has a file called "ipconfig.txt".
    One of those files must have the MAC Address that can be changed, but I'm not sure which one.

    I'm not sure what other method is possible for me.
     
  20. Sychophantom

    Sychophantom I'm a plant.
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,193
    Country:
    United States
    Can this work with a reverse tether? I already have one working HomePAss method, but I wouldn't mind a second. I've got a GNex without any plan (it's from an old company before my current phone) I wouldn't mind setting up with this.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - StreetPass, [Android], HomePass