An idea i had with the wii and triforce arcade machine

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by kenshen, Jun 9, 2012.

  1. kenshen
    OP

    Newcomer kenshen Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2012
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    Hey now i know your probably wondering why i put those two things in the same sentence and i know this is probably a stupid idea but i wanted to play f zero ax and i know mame cant emulate that so doing some research i found that this system is basically a stock game cube board with a different bios so i was wondering considering that the wii plays game cube games could we just modify that part of the system to play triforce games?
     
  2. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,546
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    That is possible, but only for mario kart gp1 and gp2, see the dml topics for more. Theoretically its possible to play f-zero ax too but thats not patched (yet) ;)
     
  3. kenshen
    OP

    Newcomer kenshen Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2012
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    how could one achieve this?
     
  4. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,546
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    Only a crediar is able to, so in short you will most likely never see that becomes possible.
     
  5. kenshen
    OP

    Newcomer kenshen Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2012
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    Well what about sneek? i mean that takes the core of a wii and makes a second wii why cant we reboot the wii into a triforce arcade or use a modified dml?
     
  6. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,546
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    Its not as easy as it sounds, believe me :P
     
  7. kenshen
    OP

    Newcomer kenshen Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2012
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    yeah i thought so but can i at least hear why not and what would be required i mean if i have to flash the cpu chip i have a spare gc laying around.
     
  8. SteveBrule

    Newcomer SteveBrule Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2012
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    F-Zero AX works in the leaked triforce loader, the fzero patches were already implemented
     
  9. kenshen
    OP

    Newcomer kenshen Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2012
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    where is triforce loader?
     
  10. Luigi2012SM64DS

    Banned Luigi2012SM64DS G-old member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2,060
    Location:
    Minecrapt
    Country:
    Canada
    google
     
  11. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,546
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    It's not released yet, I'll also close the topic for now to stop people from posting trash, if it gets released you can pm me to open it up again.
     
  12. kenshen
    OP

    Newcomer kenshen Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2012
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    well quadforce is out wish i could play fzero ax though...
     
  13. LWares87

    Member LWares87 The 'Wise' Merchant

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,691
    Location:
    Colchester, England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well... If it were possible, someone could edit the source or we could just wait and hope for the best when DM comes out.

    "Apparently"... The AX courses are available on F-Zero GX, but I think they need to be unlocked though.
     

Share This Page