An idea for Metroid Prime Trilogy without USB or DualLayer disc

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by davidsl_128, Aug 28, 2009.

?

Will you play the new Metroid Prime Trilogy game?

  1. Yes, and I will use the original DVD to play!!

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  2. Yes, but my Wii can't read dual layer DVDs so I'll transfer it to a USB drive

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  3. Yes, but my Wii can't read dual layer DVDs so I'll copy it to two separate discs like this thread sh

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  4. No, I already played these games on the GameCube

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  5. No, I don't like Metroid

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
Multiple votes are allowed.
  1. davidsl_128
    OP

    Member davidsl_128 GBAtemp Brightsider

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    629
    Country:
    Colombia
    Ok so for those that screwed up their Wii disc reader so that it wont read dl dvds like SSBB and MPTrilogy (me XD) and for those that won't play Wii Metroid games through USB because this sets the difficulty to Veteran, which is too hard for you (me too lol) I thik I have a solution... sort of. For now it's just an idea.

    What I'm thinking is to rip the MPT iso to my PC and, using Wiiscrubber, erasing everything except the menu data and data from the first MP game (that means erasing MP2 and MP3), and then burning it. Then I'd do the same but instead of not erasing MP1, I wouldn't erase MP2 and burn, and then everything but MP3 and burn. That way, you can have the Trilogy in 3 single layer discs, and you'd choose one disc depending in wich game you play; and since all of them have the menu data, the difficulty level wouln't randomly change.

    Now if anyone knows a reason why this would't work, I'd be nice if you could say so so I don't have to try and do everything for nothing. I'll try doing this myself later, but if anyone wants to do it first, it'd be nice if you could post if it worked [​IMG] I'll post results (and a guide if it works) when I do it myself.

    EDIT: I'm still downloading an iso off the internet cause neither my Wii or my PC can read the MPT disc, so I haven't been able to test this myself (skunk123punk could do it though, he explains it somewhere from page 3 on) I won't post pictures and stuff of how to do this in a while.
     


  2. TeenTin

    Member TeenTin GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,217
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    Really a good idea! Looking forward to your test.
     
  3. nightbreed813

    Newcomer nightbreed813 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah i thought of that too but really you would only have to make 2 dvds (if it works) one with 1&2 (they are smaller than one dvd) the other with 3 i just don't have the dvds to test this.
     
  4. illinialex24

    Member illinialex24 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    The Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    Why not just do a multiboot or something (if its possible) with the Japanese translations of 1+2. 1 has a very good translation, and MP3 is already released on its own, we should be able to do this, we'd have enough space.
     
  5. jurai

    Member jurai GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Messages:
    338
    Country:
    I think his whole goal is being able to retain the extra menu functionality
     
  6. illinialex24

    Member illinialex24 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    The Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    That might be complicated....
     
  7. jurai

    Member jurai GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Messages:
    338
    Country:
    his idea sounds pretty sound to me
     
  8. Nikj14

    Member Nikj14 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    Canada
    i think it might work, id use it anyway.
     
  9. davidsl_128
    OP

    Member davidsl_128 GBAtemp Brightsider

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    629
    Country:
    Colombia
    My respects. I can't even beat classic with the guy [​IMG]
     
  10. KeWLMoNk

    Newcomer KeWLMoNk Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    I definitely hope someone figures out how to get this on a single layer. I'm pretty sure everyone just wants to play the first 2 anyway and could care less about 3 .. I mean, that's already out and anyone who loves Metroid and has a Wii has more than likely played the crap out of it. Well, it's only been a day so time to take a deeeeep breath and start prayin to the gaming Gods lol.

    I really can't believe how badly Nintendo screwed the pooch with this who Dual layer issue. Anyone know how hard it is to replace the laser, i've seen the kits out there. It's either that, or buy a new Wii I guess (unless someone has a better option). Let's just hope they don't start releasing too many Dual Layer games. Eh, that would suk.
     
  11. illinialex24

    Member illinialex24 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    The Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah the MP2 translation was bad but the MP1 worked well, if we could do a multiboot with a fixed MP2 one we should be good.
     
  12. Serris

    Newcomer Serris Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    I don't think it's possible to fix the Echoes translation. As far as I know, the Japanese version doesn't have English language line breaks and fonts in it like Prime. Unless someone goes in and manually edits the data for literally every scan, notification, and inventory item, it's as good as it's going to get.
     
  13. illinialex24

    Member illinialex24 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    The Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    Thats why you do it line by line.
     
  14. yuyuyup

    Member yuyuyup GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    3,303
    Location:
    USA MTN timezone
    Country:
    United States
    prime 3 on vet wasn't too difficult
     
  15. Matt93

    Member Matt93 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    469
    Country:
    United States
    Prime 3 was by far the easiest.
     
  16. davidsl_128
    OP

    Member davidsl_128 GBAtemp Brightsider

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    629
    Country:
    Colombia
    Prime 3 on hard was ok, but the last boss of Prime 1 on hard is too much for me [​IMG]
     
  17. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,356
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    LOL how can you screw up your disk reader? [​IMG]
     
  18. ViciousXUSMC

    Newcomer ViciousXUSMC Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm I was playing MPT and didnt even know its forced on hard mode, seems normal to me.

    I did get prompted to select the difficulty when I started the menu and made a save. Maybe its on hard and I didnt notice?
     
  19. micric100

    Member micric100 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    195
    Country:
    Canada
    i didn't know usb sets the difficulty to veterain, there has to be a way to change that, i haven't been playing it yet, but its one of the only games i was actually gonna buy and then probably transfer to usb for the speed.
     
  20. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    yea same with the 1000's off us too. were also going to "buy" it and transfer it onto our hdd's
     

Share This Page