"An error has occurred. Press and hold the Power Button to turn t

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by sethosayher, Aug 12, 2009.

  1. sethosayher
    OP

    Newcomer sethosayher Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    So I send in my DSi for repairs (to nintendo of america), as my left shoulder button isn't depressing properly. My Acekard works fine. Then I get my DSi back today, and find the error message "An error has occurred. Press and hold the Power Button to turn the system off.." Whenever I press the Acekard 2i icon. I can't even load into AKAIO. My question is this: Is this probably the result of the firmware upgrade or is it a physical issue with the card?
     
  2. Cashoo

    Newcomer Cashoo Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Scotland, Glasgow
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Go to settings and check what firmware the DSi is on.
     
  3. ACWWFAN

    Member ACWWFAN HERP DERP

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Arizona
    Country:
    United States
    If it shows up on the menu which I think it does but I am sorta confused by your post, then I don't think its blocked [​IMG]
     
  4. sethosayher
    OP

    Newcomer sethosayher Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Version 1.4U, the newest firmware.

    To clarify, the Acekard Icon shows up on the DSi menu but when I click it I get a blackscreen with the aforementioned message.
     
  5. wchill

    Member wchill Resident chillxpert

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,407
    Country:
    United States
    If your DSi is on 1.4, you can't run flashcards at the moment. The EZ Team has a fix but it's unreleased still...
     
  6. sethosayher
    OP

    Newcomer sethosayher Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    I know that much but I wanted to make sure that my error is the result of the firmware block as opposed to a physical defect on my card...i.e, does the error message I get similar to the errors that other people with updated firmware have? If no one else with the 1.4 firmware gets the "An error has occurred" message then I might have to buy a new card...and that would suck ass =p
     
  7. Cashoo

    Newcomer Cashoo Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Scotland, Glasgow
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Everyone gets that error that are on 1.4.
     
  8. sethosayher
    OP

    Newcomer sethosayher Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Well that was the lifesaver I was look for =P
     
  9. Buzzkill

    Newcomer Buzzkill Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    I got the same message. So we have to wait for a acekard update? argh!
     
  10. coolness

    Banned coolness PSN: Dutch_DarkLord

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,016
    Location:
    Rotterdam Bitches!!
    Country:
    Netherlands


    are you so noob all people know about the flash block first look on the version noob
     
  11. GreatZimkogway

    Member GreatZimkogway Touhou Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,140
    Location:
    Imoriata
    Country:
    United States
    Noobs aren't allowed to call other noobs noobs.

    And yes, it most likely IS that they updated it for you. Which, to me, is shitty.
     
  12. sonicwii24

    Newcomer sonicwii24 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Endless Frontier
    Country:
    United States
    That happened to me once with 1.3u after installing A.K.A.I.O 1.4.1 PROPER on my Acekard 2i, I just reinstalled it and problem fixed.
     
  13. sethosayher
    OP

    Newcomer sethosayher Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    If you paid attention to what I typed, you'd see that I also knew about the firmware block - but I wasn't sure if my nonfuctioning acekard was the result of the firmware or because the actual card itself was defective somehow. Which is why I wanted to know if other people got the same message I did when I tried to access my card.

    I don't understand what compels such rudeness on these forums.
     
  14. jugon

    Newcomer jugon Newbie

    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Spain
    If the following error message appeared in your DSi or DSI XL: "An error has occurred. Press and hold the POWER button to turn the system off...", It means that your Nintendo has been updated (by the Internet) to the version 1.4.2 (or 1.4.3) or you bought it updated. In this case your DSi XL or DSi doensn't work with any flashcard in the market.

    If you don't have an updated flashcard, the solution requieres both "updating the kernel of your flashcard" and also "patching it". this is explained in detail here. I hope it helps you -[​IMG]

     
  15. The Pi

    Member The Pi Lurker

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,638
    Location:
    Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Aug 12 2009...

    It's good that you're trying to help people out but using "View New Posts" will give recent threads so you don't bump old ones. [​IMG]
     
  16. GreatZimkogway

    Member GreatZimkogway Touhou Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,140
    Location:
    Imoriata
    Country:
    United States
    WHY did you necro with an old post...?
     

Share This Page