American dsi works with acekard 2i

Discussion in 'User Submitted News' started by Toader, Apr 3, 2009.

Apr 3, 2009
  1. Toader
    OP

    Member Toader GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Location:
    Mushroom Kingdom
    Country:
    United States
    You have all been waiting for it and the answer is here. YES the American dsi works with acekard 2i here's a video proving that it works.video Video is from themott.com
     
  2. ricky23i

    Member ricky23i GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Messages:
    115
    Location:
    Chi-town
    Country:
    United States
    good thing I have one and my dsi paid off
     
  3. War

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
    I figured. It seems like Australia, as usual, is the only one that got shafted.
     
  4. Santee

    Member Santee JalapeƱo

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    812
    Location:
    Conneticut
    Country:
    United States
    Good now flashcarts from other compianes for the dsi will start coming out like cyclods but since dsiware or dsi exclusive game haven't come out yet theres nothing better in a dsi flashcart. But im still not buying it until nintendo comes out with better colors and if i have the money for it and a flashcart.
     
  5. Toader
    OP

    Member Toader GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Location:
    Mushroom Kingdom
    Country:
    United States
  6. ConJ

    Member ConJ The Toker

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    918
    Location:
    Glastonbury
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Does anybody know if they work on a European DSi?
     
  7. Nintendude92

    Member Nintendude92 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    507
    Country:
    United States
    As of now it works on all models.
     
  8. manaphy4ever

    Member manaphy4ever GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Messages:
    505
    Location:
    Bahrain
    Country:
    Bahrain
    yes i have acekard2i and now i have to get the american dsi [​IMG]

    thanks [​IMG]
     
  9. BAHIM Z 360

    Member BAHIM Z 360 B-but I'm not a new member :(

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Location:
    Teh Amala Labyrinth
    Country:
    Bahrain
    GIVE UP NINTEDO!! YOU ARE NO MATCH TO THE POWER OF THE DARK SID..I MEAN THE FLASH CARTS!! [​IMG]
     
  10. Katsuhiko

    Newcomer Katsuhiko Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Germany
    I noticed it on my new DSi, switch language to english , region doesnt matter.

    But iam still unsure to keep it....the new buttons are annoying with the clicking sound...
     
  11. Szyslak

    Member Szyslak Nudibranch Lover

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,442
    Location:
    NY
    Country:
    United States
    Ah, good news. Thanks for the confirmation.
     

Share This Page