Am I safe to Install CIOSCORP?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by jonjosh, Jul 6, 2009.

Jul 6, 2009

Am I safe to Install CIOSCORP? by jonjosh at 5:29 AM (2,055 Views / 0 Likes) 21 replies

  1. jonjosh
    OP

    Newcomer jonjosh Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    United States
    Hi, I am wondering if I am safe to install CIOSCORP. Im just confirming because last time i did it i bricked my wii but i sent it to Nintendo for repair. [​IMG] But anyways I haave a LU61 Wii and i can install homebrew channel but i can install Bootmii as IOS. I hope that helps. Please let me know. [​IMG]
     


  2. Riicky

    Member Riicky GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    607
    Location:
    Reading,Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States

    when you say "but i can install Bootmii as boot2" does that mean you can install as boot2 or did you mean to type Can't??

    If you can install as boot2, make a nand backup, then try installing CIOSCORP...that way if you brick, you can boot into bootmii and recover your nand and get back to square 1....but if you can't install bootmii as boot2, then I would do some more reading and researching until you are sure that you won't brick your Wii
     
  3. nknave

    Member nknave GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    154
    Country:
    Mexico
    If you have BootMii installed as Boot2, make sure you make a NAND Backups first.

    And if your Wii Serial Number is LU61, than you should be safe to install, but not recomended.

    It's up to you.
     
  4. jonjosh
    OP

    Newcomer jonjosh Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    United States
    Ohh nvm i can only install as IOS
     
  5. Riicky

    Member Riicky GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    607
    Location:
    Reading,Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    if you have preloader installed, bootmii as IOS is ok too, that way if you brick, you can boot into preloader, go to the homebrew channel, and select bootmii and restore your nand
     
  6. nabster92

    Member nabster92 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Country:
    United States
    Just don't do anything utterly stupid like uninstalling any of the CIOSCORP wads, and try to make sure you know what you're really doing to your Wii at all times.
     
  7. jonjosh
    OP

    Newcomer jonjosh Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    United States
    Funny thing you mentioned that Nabster92. I bricked my wii by uninstalling one of the CIOSCORP wads. But i sent it for repair and I got it working now. I've learned not to uninstall any of the CIOSCORP wads ever again. ;D

    Oh btw how do you navigate through the Bootmii? The wiimote doesnt work.
     
  8. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    If you have preloader and 4.0 , cIOSCorp will brick the wii. To restore it, Use preloader to run HBC and install preloader AGAIN
     
  9. jonjosh
    OP

    Newcomer jonjosh Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah. I learned that the hard way. -____-

    But im keeping it on 3.2 just to be safe. [​IMG]
     
  10. nabster92

    Member nabster92 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Country:
    United States

    GC controller is the only thing that will work on bootmii as an IOS. With a boot2 install you can also use the power button on the Wii itself to move right and reset to select.
     
  11. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    and eject to go left (and it ejects the disc [​IMG])
     
  12. mrrcorn

    Newcomer mrrcorn Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    use restart to choose and then use power to run your selected item.
     
  13. jonjosh
    OP

    Newcomer jonjosh Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the advice though. [​IMG]
     
  14. Sonic4Ever

    Member Sonic4Ever GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    249
    Country:
    France
    Don't install CIOSCORP. It's a pile of molten scrap.
     
  15. jonjosh
    OP

    Newcomer jonjosh Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    United States
    LOL why?
     
  16. Sonic4Ever

    Member Sonic4Ever GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    249
    Country:
    France
    It will take one IOS (IOS37), patch it, and then it will overwrite every single IOS on your system.

    The IOS database architecture wasn't designed to work like that. Old IOS are stored on your Wii for logical reasons, like backward compatibility with older Wii games.
     
  17. jonjosh
    OP

    Newcomer jonjosh Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    United States
    Woops. Igonre this. -___-
     
  18. s3phir0th115

    Member s3phir0th115 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    700
    Country:
    United States
    I don't think that's entirely accurate. Normal cIOScorp wad packs are made by patching the dip module and whatever else into the normal IOS's. I believe the case you described only occurs on the few IOS's that can't be patched in that way, at which case it basically copies the regular custom IOS to the locations the IOS's would be installed if it could patch properly.
     
  19. mikeyt1998

    Member mikeyt1998 YouTube Glitcher

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,359
    Location:
    Dalton-in-furness, north west
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    dissagree i love cIOSCORP, its the best thing since sliced bread [​IMG]

    and my answer is yes you can install it. and you probably could on your last wii too but you did it wrong.


    it probably bricked because you had preloader installed and then installed the cIOSXX from cIOSCORP and it overwrote the IOS that preloader uses to work properly.

    E.G if you are on menu 4.0 and have preloader installed it runs off IOS60, so if you install cIOS60BF.wad from cIOSCORP v2, it will brick your wii, but installing preloader again fixes the issue [​IMG]

    am i right in sayin that thats what you did first time round? lol
     
  20. jonjosh
    OP

    Newcomer jonjosh Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    United States
    Mikey you are exactly right about that! LOL i guess i didnt read. So I just uninstalled the CIOS60BF wad because I didnt know what to do. [​IMG] Do i Need CIOS60BF.wad for 3,2?
     

Share This Page