Am I Doing Something Wrong

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by LightyKD, Jul 19, 2008.

Jul 19, 2008

Am I Doing Something Wrong by LightyKD at 9:57 PM (1,252 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. LightyKD
    OP

    Member LightyKD Future CEO of OUYA Inc.

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    4,354
    Location:
    Angel Grove, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Hey Peeps,

    I need some help. One minute I'm told that a roms DVD will work with GenPlus without modchip the next minute i'm told differently. I finally decided to try this myself. I already have the HBC channel installed on my Wii. First I installed the custom IOS (Rev 02). Then I burned a disc with roms in Nero. Here's the prob. When I go to load the disc in GenPlus, my drive starts up and then I get a failure notice. If the DVD method is supposed to work without modchip, am I burning my disc wrong??? I would really appreciate the help of anyone without a drivechip who has DVD reading from GenPlus working. Thanks in advance [​IMG]
     
  2. Arm the Homeless

    Member Arm the Homeless Custom Title

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,762
    Location:
    /home/andy/
    Country:
    United States
    That works without modchips? I was almost positive it needed one.
     
  3. idunnoilikends

    Member idunnoilikends GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Messages:
    393
    Country:
    United States
    Burn it at a slower speed?
     
  4. LightyKD
    OP

    Member LightyKD Future CEO of OUYA Inc.

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    4,354
    Location:
    Angel Grove, CA
    Country:
    United States
    not sure if it does or not. I just keep getting people saying that it works and right now Im trying to get to the truth
     
  5. LightyKD
    OP

    Member LightyKD Future CEO of OUYA Inc.

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    4,354
    Location:
    Angel Grove, CA
    Country:
    United States
    i did a 2x mini dvd...they're the only disc i have left
     
  6. kedest

    Member kedest GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,284
    Country:
    Netherlands
    As I understand it, it still needs a modchip. The custom ios only enabled the software part. But the hardware still checks the dvd too.
     
  7. icemasta

    Newcomer icemasta Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    Burn it on normal sized DVD not mini's.
     
  8. LightyKD
    OP

    Member LightyKD Future CEO of OUYA Inc.

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    4,354
    Location:
    Angel Grove, CA
    Country:
    United States
    OK I just stuck in a random burned DVD+R Apparently the first mini disc was a 1.4gb DVD+RW and the second disc was a 4.7GB DVD-RW The Mini starts to spin when i click load disc but you get weird drive noises. The 4.7 GB disc spins and gives the same sounds as a loaded Wii original but you get the same failure notice after a few seconds. I poped in a random DVD+R a few seconds ago just to see if it would try to access the files on it but yet again the same failure notice. This disc also gave the same type of loading sounds as a Wii original. Honestly I'm just trying to get to the bottom of this so I can share this with others like me (peeps who have the HBC but dont have drive chips). I guessing I should try a DVD-R next just the heck of it [​IMG]
     
  9. WB3000

    Member WB3000 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    668
    Country:
    United States
    Is there any difference depending on when you insert the disc? Perhaps the System Menu rejects it, but maybe try inserting it after you boot the homebrew?
     
  10. PKGINGO

    Member PKGINGO GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    135
    Country:
    United States
    you need a chip. The DVD block rejects anything other than legit discs. Mod chips force the drive to authenticate. Cios simply lets you read the full DVD unencrypted AFTER authentication.
     
  11. linkinworm

    Member linkinworm GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,326
    Location:
    Birmingham (England)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you still need a chip, emulators just never had access to the drive, with the IOS30 or what ever the homebrew channel ran on(IOS21 now i beleave) so it needed a special IOS to "unlock" the drive, the "new" genplus uses this IOS version. others dont
     

Share This Page