Alternative way of booting from Disc Channel?

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by UVERoo, Dec 27, 2009.

Dec 27, 2009
  1. UVERoo
    OP

    Newcomer UVERoo Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    I searched the forums but couldn't find an old thread talking about an alternative to CIOSCORP if you wanted to boot from the disc channel. Back on WiiGators Gamma 0.3 I used the rebooter option fine.

    NeoGamma also has the rebooter function but it just doesnt work on my Wii for whatever reason. Ive tried changing the options in every way possible but when I try to boot the game I get an error and have to shut down the Wii.
    Im running
    Wii 4.2, HBC 1.0.6, Bootmii beta 4 boot2, IOS 249 Rev14, NeoGamma R7

    So any options or did I just happen to skip the proper rebooter options by some chance?
     
  2. pepxl

    Member pepxl GFX W!Z4RD

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,263
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    if that what your wanting to do your best off just getting a chip instead of booting an app to reboot to use the disk channel, makes no sense really
     
  3. clonesniper666

    Member clonesniper666 KRII LUN AUS

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    915
    Location:
    The Great Underworld Warzone
    Country:
    United States
    I do not think that you can do it with just an app as of now, but I could be wrong. Is there any reason that you do not want to use Cioscor, because that is really good if you want to play burnt games through the disc channel?
     
  4. UVERoo
    OP

    Newcomer UVERoo Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    CIOSCORP last I checked messes with all your IOSes. Before it wasnt a problem and I did use it but now Ive kinda lost track of everything going on in the homebrew scene Id rather not mess with it right now.
     
  5. mousex

    Member mousex GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Messages:
    987
    Country:
    United States
    Preloader let's you boot the systemmenu in ios 249 and force games to boot with it. Works with most games but not with ios reloading ones.
     
  6. bula

    Member bula GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    814
    Country:
    United States
    Hi mousex,

    I am on 4.1U softmodded and I try to get my games to run from DC as you mention above and after I reset with hooks it takes me back to the SM, game shows in DC but when lunched it errors (I get a Nintendo error screen). Do you mind posting your settings and a how to? TY.
     
  7. clonesniper666

    Member clonesniper666 KRII LUN AUS

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    915
    Location:
    The Great Underworld Warzone
    Country:
    United States
    I believe you are thinking of the homebrew channel loading upside down if you install the newest one and have a modded ios for it to run on, but with the 3.6 release of Cioscorp that is not a problem since it does not mod every ios now some are untouched.
     
  8. Blue-K

    Member Blue-K No right of appeal.

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,572
    Location:
    Helvetica
    Country:
    Switzerland
    IOS Reloading ones can be patched to use IOS249, and they should work after that (as far as I know...). Though, you shouldn't forget that most/all Games will throw Error 001 at you, which could be fixed with using the right cIOS Version, I know. But then, newer games will throw the Error 002 at you, which can't be fixed. There isn't a cIOS with Error 001 and Error 002 Handling yet, so yeah..kinda dead end. Not to mention that you'll also get Errors from the Systemmenu aswell, and some stuff won't work, because it wasn't built to run of IOS249.

    So, you'll recieve an Error anyways. Not a good method.
     
  9. mousex

    Member mousex GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Messages:
    987
    Country:
    United States
    Yep, the right IOS version, not any of Wanin's crappy newer cIOSes [​IMG]
    I just said another alternative as the others just said no and gave up. There was also a method by aquilino but I'm too lazy to search the thread for others at the moment [​IMG]
    EDIT: Ok, here it is http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=130538&hl=
    EDIT: Why do you change your post that much while I'm writing? [​IMG]
     
  10. bula

    Member bula GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    814
    Country:
    United States
    What cIOS are you using? I am using 14.
     
  11. mousex

    Member mousex GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Messages:
    987
    Country:
    United States
    I don't use this method. I'm using retail discs or cfg-loader but I tested it when there was no 002 error (or the only game that had it was NFS: Undercover) and I guess it was anything between rev 7 and 10. And it worked (guess there was a 001 fix and as no games had 002 protection I didn't had the problems blue-j mentioned).
    I don't even know cIOS 14, I know about 222/223 and 249, but wasn't 14 a regular IOS? If you patched only 14 to cIOS you should do it with all the others and games will work.
     
  12. bula

    Member bula GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    814
    Country:
    United States
    they do, if games are patched with 249 they work from DC. Sorry for confusion but I was talking about cIOS 249_rev14
     
  13. Blue-K

    Member Blue-K No right of appeal.

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,572
    Location:
    Helvetica
    Country:
    Switzerland
    First: Every post of me which isn't edited is probably fake, or I rushed in typing it [​IMG]. I always edit my posts...many Infos get in my mind after I clicked the "Add Reply"-Button.
    Second: It's Blue-K (JK [​IMG])

    Now, I tried this way once on a friends Wii, and it gave me the Error 001 (this was before the cIOS with proper Error 001 Handlig was out). Also, the Menu throw Errors at me, and some things made it crash. I gave up then, and I can't try it, because I have a ModChip. For shure the Menu won't still work like it should (I'm thinking of the SD-Channel Loading), but the rest is theoretical. I only know that Error 002 happens if the requested IOS isn't avaiable. Though you force the games to use IOS249, you'll do the same with the Lauchers, and there you need the Fix still...so why should it be different here?

    Though, I may be wrong. Tests and Results are welcome, I'm happy if I can learn something [​IMG].
     

Share This Page