Alright, some issues with my newly modded Wii. Any help would be appr

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by tazz212, Oct 14, 2009.

  1. tazz212
    OP

    Newcomer tazz212 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Canada
    Hello all,

    I just received a Wii on Sunday, and have just completed modding the Wii using this guide (xzxero's guide): http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=171901

    I followed the guide to a T.

    First of all, I can't boot games from the DVD Drive. I'm using NeoGamma R7 and I get the 1101 error. Reading around it appears that error represents bad media, I have tried a number of media and a number of different burning speeds. Still no luck.

    I am however able to boot from a USB drive. So, that's nice.

    Also, I notice the Wii remote cursor is very jumpy. I have configured it and it still appears to be quite jumpy.

    My Wii system also looks up quite frequently. Often when entering different channels on the Wii menu and especially when I'm looking around on the Wii Settings menu.

    Is there anything the softmod may have done to cause those two errors above?
     
  2. flusflus89

    Newcomer flusflus89 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    Aruba
    From my experience, I can tell that the cursos jumpy thing has nithing to do with the modding. Have you calibrated? I often happens when a) the wiimote is too close to the sensor bar, and 2) when using bad rechargeable batteries in the wiimote.
    About the lock ups, you need to be more especific. Like, if you have the hackmii installer in your sd card it will lock up anytime you try to access the sd card from the menu, so you need to be a tad more specific.
     
  3. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    they're are wii dvd drives that cant read DVD media with softmods.
    i have seen a couple of these before.
    you have to go with USB loading.


    jumpy?
    if its your first time using a wii, youll get used to it, it has nothing to do with the guide.
     
  4. tazz212
    OP

    Newcomer tazz212 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Canada
    OK

    I have renamed the BootMii folder and it is still on the memory card (that should take care of the hackmii issue)

    It appears that the Wii always locks up on me when I go to the Wii settings to try and calibrate my remote.

    I'm currently running Preloader, and the settings are set to use my IOS 249 to boot the system menu...Is that necessary?

    If I follow the guide and change my system menu in Preloader to either IOS 30 or 60 I get the Wii System menu is corrupted garbled message.

    As for the disc error, I've read that too...Is there anything that can't be booted from a HDD?
     
  5. tazz212
    OP

    Newcomer tazz212 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Canada
    Oh, and the jumpy cursor is very jumpy. I've used a Wii before and never seen it act like this.

    If I manage to get into the calibration settings...It doesn't calibrate...No matter what setting I can't get the lights to line up.

    It's the same with both of my remotes, regardless of whether the Motion Plus is installed or not...

    Very strange I say...Very strange.
     
  6. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    the settings freeze because your using IOS249.

    what firmware are you on?
     
  7. tazz212
    OP

    Newcomer tazz212 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm on 4.1U
     
  8. icebrg5

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    what firmware are you running? 4.1 or 4.2

    Preloader for 4.1 needs to be set to ios60 and for 4.2 needs to be set to 70

    Thats probably whats locking up your wii settings page.The system menu runs off a certain ios file and if your making it run off of 249 all the time then some things will not work period.
     
  9. tazz212
    OP

    Newcomer tazz212 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Canada
    Ya, I am 4.1

    When I change the settings in Preloader I get the System menu is corrupt message...
     
  10. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    use dop-ios to patch IOS60
    then reinstall preloader
     
  11. vettacossx

    Member vettacossx Wii Theme Team Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,329
    Location:
    Right Behind You! Uh Oh!
    Country:
    Ireland
    Owwww i hate when my pointer goes all ape shit 2 dude! its the worst in a shooter game like red steel 1
    [​IMG]
    to fix your cursor from being jumpy go to wiisettings...sensorbar....sensitivity...Click OK...Click OK one more time...Here you will see diamond shape box with a number from 1 to 5...Point the wiimote at the screen and press plus or minus to change the level of sensitivity ( I use 3 its the default level)

    Hope that fixes that also to sync in the wiimote manuelly press the red button by your sd slot and the red button on the wiimote by the battery in the back...Hold both for about 5 seconds tops and then release and they will sync up...you can also sync up in the wiimenu by pressing the homebutton and clicking on the wiimote..
     
  12. tazz212
    OP

    Newcomer tazz212 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Canada
    OK, I think that may have been my problem.

    I got confused at the DOP part...From your tutorial.

    3] Run Dop-IOS MOD
    Choose IOS249 and press A.
    Press right until you see IOS60.
    Press - to select then press yes to install and Sig Hash Check.
    Press right until you see IOS61.
    Press A to select then press yes to install and no for Sig Hash Check.
    Press home to return to HBC.

    When I boot up DOP-IOS I get a selection in front of me...

    When I select IOS249, I don't get the option of pressing right until I see IOS60.

    If I press the B button to back out, I get a menu that has a number of selections that I can make, and there it seems that I have control over the IOS I select.

    So, when I first boot, do I select IOS249 or IOS60.

    Thanks
     
  13. tazz212
    OP

    Newcomer tazz212 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Canada
    The first message I get is...

    Which IOS would you like to use to install other IOss?
    IOS: 60

    I can only select various IOS here...Is this where I select IOS249?
     
  14. tazz212
    OP

    Newcomer tazz212 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Canada
    Alright, done and done...

    However, and this may be my problem

    The DOP program starts, but then quits and kicks me out.

    I can read that it says something about my sig hatch check being BAD.

    That's when I try to install to IOS60
     

Share This Page